KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Retail

重庆中心商圈单体室内购物中心

English translation: one-block/en-block indoor shopping center of/located in the Chongqing center trading area/BD


15:48 Feb 19, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Chinese term or phrase: 重庆中心商圈单体室内购物中心
其规模创重庆中心商圈单体室内购物中心之最
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
English translation:one-block/en-block indoor shopping center of/located in the Chongqing center trading area/BD
Explanation:
此处主要是商圈的概念。参考资料见下,英语一般为trading area/business district/circle
one-block/en-block indoor shopping center of/located in the Chongqing center trading area/business district (BD for short due to space limit of "Target Term"

For your reference or tuning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-24 04:30:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome, William!
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(free-standing) indoor shopping centre in the Chongqing commercial districtHamish Young
4one-block/en-block indoor shopping center of/located in the Chongqing center trading area/BD
Adsion
3 +1single indoor shopping unit in the Chongqing commercial center
Kathy Huang
3Shopping Mall in the Chongqing Central Business District
pkchan


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shopping Mall in the Chongqing Central Business District


Explanation:
CBD=Central Business District=中心商圈

排行榜- 中国购物中心Shopping Mall排行榜- 新榜网 - [ Translate this page ]全球最大单体MALL——北京金源时代购物中心位于北京海淀区四季青远大路,由世纪金源投资集团有限公司 ... 有大型室内停车楼,车位达6800余个,开车可达各个商业楼层。 ...
www.xooob.com/335473.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages -
中国十大购物中心Shopping Mall排行榜- 商业地产总坛- 联街网_商圈 ... - [ Translate this page ]10 posts - Last post: Nov 24, 2008
全球最大单体MALL——北京金源时代购物中心位于北京海淀区四季青远大路,由世纪金源 ... 有大型室内停车楼,车位达6800余个,开车可达各个商业楼层。 ...
www.linkmall.cn/thread-27414-1-1.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages -
Shopping Mall在中国的遭遇--唐宁街27号 - [ Translate this page ]Shopping Mall的诞生,使购物中心从单体迈向集约化,使商业步行街由室外变为室内。实现购物中心向现代Shopping Mall的转变,是商业规模化和集约化的表现,也是市场发展 ...
blog.linkshop.com.cn/go.asp?logid=101076 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
Shopping Mall的中国遭遇_新闻中心_新浪网 - [ Translate this page ]广州天河城Mall室内商业街店面租金由最初的50元/平方米/月涨到现在的2000元/平方 ... ShoppingMall的诞生,使购物中心从单体迈向集约化,使商业步行街由室外变为室内。 ...
news.sina.com.cn/c/2005-08-23/11217571777.shtml - 74k - Cached - Similar pages -

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single indoor shopping unit in the Chongqing commercial center


Explanation:
以單位體作比較。

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: single indoor shopping center in the Chongqing commercial district
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. 'unit/center' 相對於 'center/district',也挺好的。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(free-standing) indoor shopping centre in the Chongqing commercial district


Explanation:
"chongqing commercial district" seems to be the most common term for 重庆中心商圈. "单体" is a little awkward to translate, perhaps best to omit


free-standing (freestanding)

adjective

1. resting on its own support, without attachment or added support
2. independent; unaffiliated a free-standing store, company, etc.

http://www.yourdictionary.com/free-standing

Example sentence(s):
  • Located in the centre of the Chongqing commercial district, this hotel is connected to the Metropolitan Plaza Shopping Mall.
Hamish Young
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks karcsy

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-block/en-block indoor shopping center of/located in the Chongqing center trading area/BD


Explanation:
此处主要是商圈的概念。参考资料见下,英语一般为trading area/business district/circle
one-block/en-block indoor shopping center of/located in the Chongqing center trading area/business district (BD for short due to space limit of "Target Term"

For your reference or tuning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-24 04:30:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome, William!

Example sentence(s):
  • 商圈就是指店铺以其所在地点为中心,沿着一定的方向和距离扩展,那些优先选择到该店来消费的顾客所分布的地区范围,换而言之就是店铺顾客所在的地理范围。 ......
  • Ripe business circle, collection of people will make“ the second business circle” of Zhengzhou.-->成熟的商圈、气的聚集将构筑郑州“第二商圈”。

    Reference: http://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/%E5%95%86%E5%9C%88
Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you