KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

抗败血酸

English translation: Anti-blood Poisoning Acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:抗败血酸
English translation:Anti-blood Poisoning Acid
Entered by: jinshi

20:31 May 18, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Chinese term or phrase: 抗败血酸
抗败血酸
Jerry
Anti-blood Poisoning Acid
Explanation:
抗败血酸is different from 抗坏血酸.

Anti-blood poisoning acid can be obtained from the oxydization process of Ascorbic acid, which is normally called 'Vitamin C'(维生素C、抗坏血酸).

I don't know the exact English equivalent for 抗败血酸,but this is an existing version of Chinese foreign trade companies.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ascorbic acidLibin PhD
5 +1Anti-blood Poisoning Acid
jinshi
4antiseptic lotionxxxjerryk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antiseptic lotion


Explanation:
or cream, for rubbing into the wound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ultra-Safe - waterproof antiseptic skin protectant aimed to stop disease and contamination for up to 4 hours.
http://www.be-ultra-safe.com
More sites about: Antibacterial Skin Care Products




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ascorbic acid


Explanation:
ascorbic acid
又称
vitamin C
avitamic acid
and others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文学名应该是:抗坏血酸


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
56 mins

agree  chooi
1 day2 hrs

agree  airis
3 days9 hrs

agree  hjl
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anti-blood Poisoning Acid


Explanation:
抗败血酸is different from 抗坏血酸.

Anti-blood poisoning acid can be obtained from the oxydization process of Ascorbic acid, which is normally called 'Vitamin C'(维生素C、抗坏血酸).

I don't know the exact English equivalent for 抗败血酸,but this is an existing version of Chinese foreign trade companies.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P: See for example: http://www.ccicp.com/b5/yyjk/ds.htm
1 day6 hrs
  -> 谢谢您的支持,Silvia.