KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

堖揌拵昦

English translation: Chlamydomonasis or Chlamydomoniasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase: 堖揌拵昦
English translation:Chlamydomonasis or Chlamydomoniasis
Entered by: Libin PhD

21:10 May 23, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Chinese term or phrase: 堖揌拵昦
a disease that koala bears have. I found 揌拵昦 as "trichomoniasis" but could not find the 堖 part. Any ideas?
benjaminmw
Chlamydomonasis or Chlamydomoniasis
Explanation:
Chlamydomonas是衣滴虫或衣滴虫目,我从衣原体出发找到这个词。


从Trichomonad(毛滴虫)转变为trichomoniasis(毛滴虫病)的规律来看,可能为Chlamydomonasis或Chlamydomoniasis,

即将最后一个辅音字母去掉,并将原因改成以i打头,并加病名常用的sis结尾。

但这个词本身就以s结尾,可能直接加is即可也未可知。

Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
谢谢你的仔细`彻底`及时的答案!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chlamydomonasis or ChlamydomoniasisLibin PhD
3ChlamydiaDavid Rockell


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chlamydomonasis or Chlamydomoniasis


Explanation:
Chlamydomonas是衣滴虫或衣滴虫目,我从衣原体出发找到这个词。


从Trichomonad(毛滴虫)转变为trichomoniasis(毛滴虫病)的规律来看,可能为Chlamydomonasis或Chlamydomoniasis,

即将最后一个辅音字母去掉,并将原因改成以i打头,并加病名常用的sis结尾。

但这个词本身就以s结尾,可能直接加is即可也未可知。



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
谢谢你的仔细`彻底`及时的答案!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chlamydia


Explanation:
I have heard of koalas with "VD" before and I seem to remeber it was referred to as Chlamydia which is a disease which of course affects humans too. There are a number of websites on the subject that pop up using the keywords: Koalas and Chlamydia.

David Rockell
PRO pts in pair: 23