KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

近等阶变速

English translation: Near equal-step transmission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:近等阶变速
English translation:Near equal-step transmission
Entered by: Libin PhD

09:43 Jun 3, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science / transmission
Chinese term or phrase: 近等阶变速
It also appears in 多段近等阶变速机

The patent application I am translating now describes a multi-stage transmission gear for forming machine. The problem of unstability and chaotic change of the speed is solved by the author of this invention.
I am mostly curious about the function of 近 here. Is it possible to use "quasi" or "approximate" ?
And can you propose an English version for the whole term? Thank you!
IgorD
Russian Federation
Near equal-step transmission
Explanation:
Near equal-step transmission

参考:无级变速
Stepless transmission
Stetless change



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 12:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quasi-用作词头时通常有三种用法,准、拟、似,这里的似是类似,而不是近似,所以我没有选用。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quasi constant-step transmission gearLichun E
4 +1Near equal-step transmissionLibin PhD


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Near equal-step transmission


Explanation:
Near equal-step transmission

参考:无级变速
Stepless transmission
Stetless change



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 12:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quasi-用作词头时通常有三种用法,准、拟、似,这里的似是类似,而不是近似,所以我没有选用。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
2 days2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quasi constant-step transmission gear


Explanation:
我认为这里用quasi比较好

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
1 hr