KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

糶ぃ糶篊篊穦(Big5)

English translation: With practice poor penmanship improves.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:糶ぃ糶篊篊穦
English translation:With practice poor penmanship improves.
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

05:02 Jun 27, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Chinese term or phrase: 糶ぃ糶篊篊穦(Big5)
I want to translate this sentence as:

What you have written is not good. Write it again, and it will get better.

Your comments would be appreciated.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
With practice, one's poor penmanship will eventually improve.
Explanation:
only an interpretation, not a word-for-word translation.

the audience is also not indicate here. The sentence almost have a philosophical sense, describing a natural rule or phenomenon.

 here refers to the character (hence my interpretation of "penmanship"), not as broad as "What you have written" in English.
Selected response from:

Kvasir
Canada
Grading comment
Both Kvasir and Summit appear to agree that what was written applies to no one in particular. Please see my glossary entry for my final decision. Now I must learn more about what constitutes a command in Cantonese!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4With practice, one's poor penmanship will eventually improve.
Kvasir
2practices, make perfect.
Summit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With practice, one's poor penmanship will eventually improve.


Explanation:
only an interpretation, not a word-for-word translation.

the audience is also not indicate here. The sentence almost have a philosophical sense, describing a natural rule or phenomenon.

 here refers to the character (hence my interpretation of "penmanship"), not as broad as "What you have written" in English.

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Both Kvasir and Summit appear to agree that what was written applies to no one in particular. Please see my glossary entry for my final decision. Now I must learn more about what constitutes a command in Cantonese!

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
practices, make perfect.


Explanation:
hand-writing is mediocre, keep on practice (writing), and it will become perfect (it will improved).

p.s.: reminds me of 开ぇ

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11