KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

(Big5)

English translation: found a new home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:Τよ
English translation:found a new home
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

14:36 Jun 27, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Chinese term or phrase: (Big5)
窥ㄇ倒ㄠ禦穝︾狝侣︾狝Τよ

This is from a story about a wealthy man with little money and small living quarters. His daughter has many clothes and they take up much space. The above sentence is the result of their sale.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
got new places to live / got new owners
Explanation:
As I understand, ¨Τよ〃 means "were sold", or got new owners.

The father and the daughter have had a yard sale, and got rid of some old clothes of the daughter. As a result, he got some extra money for buying new clothes for her and she emptied the closet for holding them.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 21:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I see it, this sentence is logically ill-constructed. It confuses the readers. The fact that the old clothes were sold is the premise of his getting extra money. And getting extra money and emptying the closet happened at the some time, but here they are seperated by the intention of buy new clothes which may or may bot happen afterward. The readers might be mislead to think that \"got places to go\" is the result of \"got extra money\". That is not true, they both are results of the action of selling the old clothes.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Your insight was most helpful, and I am confident that you are correct. The old clothes found a new home! Never in the entire story was there mention of travel, and you have moved in the direction of our Texan contributor with far more precision! No further confirmation required. Thanks ever so much.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Since he had some extra money, he was able to buy some new clothes for his daughter,
Rod Nelson
5Now he had some cash, and...
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 -1got new places to live / got new owners
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since he had some extra money, he was able to buy some new clothes for his daughter,


Explanation:
and there was even space for the old clothes!

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Now he had some cash, and...


Explanation:
...could buy new clothes for his daughter. There was even a place to put the old clothes!

(I have the feeling that this is a "result" kind of sentence, although I don't have the rest of the story, obviously. But in a story narrative, most likely something happened to cause this situation, and there is a "change of status" with the Chinese "le" here, I sense. (Of course this could be wrong -- it's awfully hot here and my ESP could be on the fritz.) :-)

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
got new places to live / got new owners


Explanation:
As I understand, ¨Τよ〃 means "were sold", or got new owners.

The father and the daughter have had a yard sale, and got rid of some old clothes of the daughter. As a result, he got some extra money for buying new clothes for her and she emptied the closet for holding them.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 21:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I see it, this sentence is logically ill-constructed. It confuses the readers. The fact that the old clothes were sold is the premise of his getting extra money. And getting extra money and emptying the closet happened at the some time, but here they are seperated by the intention of buy new clothes which may or may bot happen afterward. The readers might be mislead to think that \"got places to go\" is the result of \"got extra money\". That is not true, they both are results of the action of selling the old clothes.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418
Grading comment
Your insight was most helpful, and I am confident that you are correct. The old clothes found a new home! Never in the entire story was there mention of travel, and you have moved in the direction of our Texan contributor with far more precision! No further confirmation required. Thanks ever so much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rod Nelson: THis makesn no sense at all. If it means "got new places to live", what is the phrase "old clothes also" doing there????
7 hrs
  -> There were two problems, short of money and short of space. The sale solved the money problem, and the space problem too. That is why the word also or too is there.The phrase can be "the old clothes that took too much space were gone too."