KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

弧杠ぃ璶びеぃ璶び篊

English translation: Don't speak too fast, nor too slow!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:弧杠ぃ璶びеぃ璶び篊
English translation:Don't speak too fast, nor too slow!
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

09:44 Jun 29, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Chinese term or phrase: 弧杠ぃ璶びеぃ璶び篊
Is this a request asking someone to speak at a moderate rate of speech, or is it a proverb on the nature of good speaking?

I suppose how one interprets it depends on the part of speech of 弧杠. Or is there some other way to recognize, how it should be interpreted?
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Don't speak too fast or too slow.
Explanation:
You may also say: Don't talk too fast or too slow.
Selected response from:

diwawa
United States
Grading comment
Well, everyone appears to agree that it is not a saying, and this resolves 50% of my difficulty. So, thanks for the effort with a little extra boost to help you get started!

You might like to view how the phrase was entered into my glossary. It might help you with your English a little.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Don't speak too fast or too slow.diwawa
2不缓不急
Summit


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Don't speak too fast or too slow.


Explanation:
You may also say: Don't talk too fast or too slow.

diwawa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Well, everyone appears to agree that it is not a saying, and this resolves 50% of my difficulty. So, thanks for the effort with a little extra boost to help you get started!

You might like to view how the phrase was entered into my glossary. It might help you with your English a little.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
15 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 day2 hrs

agree  Kvasir
2 days15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
不缓不急


Explanation:
说话嘛, 要不缓不急

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11