KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

不凋草

English translation: Medicinalindian mulberry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:晄挏憪
English translation:Medicinalindian mulberry
Entered by: chooi

07:21 Jul 10, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science / Traditional Chinese Medicine
Chinese term or phrase: 不凋草
A type of Chinese herb
chooi
Malaysia
Medicinalindian mulberry
Explanation:
不枯草,又名巴戟(Morinda offici-nalis),英文名 Medicinalindian mulberry ,茜草科,原产南美洲和中国南部。根入药,有补肾壮阳强筋骨驱风湿和补血功效,治男子阳萎早泄,女子月经不调,生殖机能减退等症。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,打错了字。“不枯草”应该是“不凋草”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Medicinalindian mulberry
Xiaoping Fu
4amaranthine grasszwcorp


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amaranthine grass


Explanation:
amaranthine grass, or you may remain in chinese pingyin, and give it a note.

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medicinalindian mulberry


Explanation:
不枯草,又名巴戟(Morinda offici-nalis),英文名 Medicinalindian mulberry ,茜草科,原产南美洲和中国南部。根入药,有补肾壮阳强筋骨驱风湿和补血功效,治男子阳萎早泄,女子月经不调,生殖机能减退等症。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,打错了字。“不枯草”应该是“不凋草”。


    Reference: http://www.chinawater.net.cn/Journal/Three_Gorges/200010/21....
    Reference: http://www.caas.net.cn/qjd/ny/htm/nbj1.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.