KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

挿惗憪

English translation: Chinese Wolfberry flower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:長生草
English translation:Chinese Wolfberry flower
Entered by: chooi

07:26 Jul 10, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Chinese term or phrase: 挿惗憪
A Chinese herb
chooi
Malaysia
Chinese Wolfberry Flower
Explanation:
Chinese wolfberry Flower or Barbary Wolfberry Flower. See the links for references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(BIG5)

枸杞,系茄科(Solanaceae)、枸杞属(Lycium L.)

中藥“長生草”,應該是指枸杞花。因為《本草綱目》記載,“春採枸杞葉,名天精草;夏採花,名長生草;秋採籽,名枸杞子;冬採根皮,名地骨皮”。

http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:fVfYkdh-ZMMJ:www.cwb.go...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mixed up the encoding, please try GB if GIB5 doesn\'t work.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Can't thank you all enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chinese Wolfberry Flower
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1dendrobium
Kvasir
3sempervivum
Kvasir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dendrobium


Explanation:
if you mean the flowering orchid plants, dendrobium is the whole
family name for ホ必孽 also known as ネ.

i'm not sure it's the same thing as the flower of 琫: "甃蹦ネ"

-big5 coding


    Reference: http://www.who-care.com.tw/chap_c/c_4/c_4_5.htm
    Reference: http://202.108.44.27:89/gate/big5/www.sz.chinanews.com.cn/ch...
Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: http://www.rannoie.com/catalogue(others).html
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sempervivum


Explanation:
if you mean ネ妮, this refers to the succulent, cactus-like plants commonly used in rock gardens. Since there are like 40 species of this genus, common names can be "houseleek", "hens-and-chickens", or even "cats-and-kittens" depending on the species you refer to.

picture of a houseleek:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/gardening/plants/plant_finder/plant_pag...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more pictures:
http://www.cactus-bb.com/jtk.htm


    Reference: http://association.cc.ntu.edu.tw/~ntuflower/knowledge/nature...
    Reference: http://www.tripplebrookfarm.com/iplants/Sempervivum.html
Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chinese Wolfberry Flower


Explanation:
Chinese wolfberry Flower or Barbary Wolfberry Flower. See the links for references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(BIG5)

枸杞,系茄科(Solanaceae)、枸杞属(Lycium L.)

中藥“長生草”,應該是指枸杞花。因為《本草綱目》記載,“春採枸杞葉,名天精草;夏採花,名長生草;秋採籽,名枸杞子;冬採根皮,名地骨皮”。

http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:fVfYkdh-ZMMJ:www.cwb.go...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mixed up the encoding, please try GB if GIB5 doesn\'t work.


    Reference: http://www.pureinsight.org/pi/articles/2003/5/5/1590.html
    Reference: http://www.relaxsoft.net/medical/boxthorn.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418
Grading comment
Can't thank you all enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: yeah, that's more likely what Chooi meant
13 mins
  -> Hope so. :-)