KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

花豆

English translation: pinto beans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:花豆
English translation:pinto beans
Entered by: chooi

07:27 Jul 10, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Chinese term or phrase: 花豆
A type of beans?
chooi
Malaysia
pinto beans
Explanation:
(I was married to a Hispanic before. I know my pinto beans!)
:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pinto beans
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4dotted beanzwcorp


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dotted bean


Explanation:
dotted bean

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
花豆
pinto beans


Explanation:
(I was married to a Hispanic before. I know my pinto beans!)
:-)


    Reference: http://www.godsdirectcontact.com/vegetarian/ch/vb50.htm
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for your help.