KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

摩天大楼

English translation: skyscrapers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:摩天大楼
English translation:skyscrapers
Entered by: Yongmei Liu

04:02 Nov 5, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Chinese term or phrase: 摩天大楼
我查到美国之拱是St Louis 的Gateway Arch, 水晶大教堂是Crystal Cathedral, 那么摩天大楼是什么?Sears Tower?

沙里宁父子的创想,使他们拥有了哥伦比亚“神父”的美称,“美国之拱”、“美国面向西部的门户”成为国家的象征性建筑,一个产业得到了世人的关注、崇拜与敬意。菲利普·约翰逊的洛杉矶“水晶大教堂”、芝加哥建筑学派的“摩天大楼”、70年代在纽约形成的“纽约主义”设计集团,重铸了美国的城市文脉,写意了这样一种“美国精神”。很多人在探讨这一时期的好莱坞式的梦想宫殿时,把这一繁荣的造梦时代称之为“居住改变美国”,它带来了属于世界的二十世纪的灿烂的美国城市文化,形成美国本土一个真正的国际建筑运动。
Yongmei Liu
United States
skyscraper
Explanation:
skyscraper
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5skyscraper
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3Sears Tower
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
skyscraper


Explanation:
skyscraper

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
1 hr

agree  taoyuting
1 hr

agree  xxxhuichern
3 hrs

agree  Peter Smith: Seems to refer to 'the skyscrapers designed by the Chicago school' - that's what made these guys famous.
7 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sears Tower


Explanation:
It is the highest building in Chicago, and was one of the highest building over the world.



    Reference: http://greenvoice.myrice.com/tech/building.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088