KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

菌株

English translation: bacterial strain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:菌株
English translation:bacterial strain
Entered by: Denyce Seow

12:35 Jan 16, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Chinese term or phrase: 菌株
特选天然菌株,....

Is it just "bacterial" or does it have another term????
Denyce Seow
Singapore
bacterial strain
Explanation:
I'm not sure of this, but it is from Jinshan Ciba.
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"bacteria" or "fungi"xxxTwinpens
3 +3bacterial strainZhoudan
3Notes on 株选 (植株选择的缩写?)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bacterial strain


Explanation:
I'm not sure of this, but it is from Jinshan Ciba.

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
41 mins
  -> Happy Chinese New Year!

agree  Golden View: Just 'Strain' is fine.
48 mins

agree  HymnLau
1 day21 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"bacteria" or "fungi"


Explanation:
"bacteria" or "fungi" depends on the original text and content. What is about? Brew? If so, "fungi".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 13:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be either \"bacterial strain\" or \"fungus strain\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 13:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be either \"bacterial strain\" or \"fungus strain\".

xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 株选 = select good strains in the field for seed (外研社汉英词典);一种选种方法...(现代汉语词典)
6 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
10 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
菌株
Notes on 株选 (植株选择的缩写?)


Explanation:
株选 = 一种选种方法,在田间选择和与优良品种田间的植株,留下来打种子或泛指成为新品种.

株选 = select good strains in the field for seed (=植株选择?)
植株(agric) = plant = 成长的植物体,包括根,茎,叶等部分

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039