KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

种子包埋处理

English translation: seed coating


07:31 Jan 18, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Chinese term or phrase: 种子包埋处理
XX 可施用于土壤或作种子包埋处理以预防土壤病害
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:seed coating
Explanation:
据我猜测,“种子包埋”可能是“种子包衣”的另一种说法,是把种子用某种材料包裹起来,使之更适合于机械耕种,并可以在包裹物中加入肥料、农药和生长剂。

使用“种子包埋”技术的典型例子是“人工种子包埋”,即通过组织培养技术,将植物的体细胞诱导成在形态上和生理上均与合子胚相似的体细胞胚,然后将它包埋于有一定营养成分和保护功能的介质中,组成便于播种的类似种子易于耕种的单位。

另一种情况是种子颗粒太小、大小不均匀、不规则的情况下,通过“包衣”将种子加工成为大粒、形正的种子。

以上非专业意见,仅供参考。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 12:27:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another defination of artificial seed mentioned artificial seed coating. You can compare it with the Chinese article about 人工种子包埋. It seems to me that 包埋 is coating or encapsulation in talking about artificial seeds.

http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:vCiaBvnm7pMJ:www.tropbi...
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Mr Fu!! :)

Thanks to Rod and lai'an too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2seed embedding
Rod Nelson
4 +2seed coating
Xiaoping Fu
1种子处理 = seed treatment
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seed embedding


Explanation:
or "seed embedding process", but I think just seed embedding covers it nicely. Cf. Google.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surinder kumar
17 mins

agree  Zhoudan: sounds good
1 hr

neutral  chica nueva: Can you explain seed embedding. What is it exactly? Could you give a more detailed reference? Thanks.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seed coating


Explanation:
据我猜测,“种子包埋”可能是“种子包衣”的另一种说法,是把种子用某种材料包裹起来,使之更适合于机械耕种,并可以在包裹物中加入肥料、农药和生长剂。

使用“种子包埋”技术的典型例子是“人工种子包埋”,即通过组织培养技术,将植物的体细胞诱导成在形态上和生理上均与合子胚相似的体细胞胚,然后将它包埋于有一定营养成分和保护功能的介质中,组成便于播种的类似种子易于耕种的单位。

另一种情况是种子颗粒太小、大小不均匀、不规则的情况下,通过“包衣”将种子加工成为大粒、形正的种子。

以上非专业意见,仅供参考。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 12:27:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another defination of artificial seed mentioned artificial seed coating. You can compare it with the Chinese article about 人工种子包埋. It seems to me that 包埋 is coating or encapsulation in talking about artificial seeds.

http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:vCiaBvnm7pMJ:www.tropbi...


    Reference: http://www.chinabdh.com/databank/detail.asp?INFORM_ID=1398&i...
    Reference: http://www.ylagrin.com/plugin/include/dict/zidian26.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418
Grading comment
Thanks, Mr Fu!! :)

Thanks to Rod and lai'an too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 问句中的种子包埋处理是预防土壤病害,所以coating似乎更符合逻辑。
8 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Chinoise
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
种子包埋处理
种子处理 = seed treatment


Explanation:
Is this a type of seed treatment? It's not in my list from the 农业辞海. Is it seed-coating? (When seeds are pelleted before they are sown, with a coating of fertiliser, symbiotic bacteria etc)

What is seed-embedding? I have no idea. Drilling is 条播,散播,等...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 41 mins (2004-01-19 10:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

土壤病害? is this soil-borne plant diseases?

Coated seeds are used for a number of purposes and seed types it seems. vegetables, lawn grass, lucerne (alfalfa).The coatings can include bird repellent, fungicide, fertiliser, rhizobium bacteria inoculant (for pasture legumes)...

bacillus subtilis?

Here is an abstract detailing experimental treatments using Bacillus subtilis:
http://www.rsnz.govt.nz/publish/nzjchs/2003/028.php

I haven\'t found any experiments using B. subtilis in seed coatings yet...


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039