KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science (general)

国家

English translation: National Supervising & Testing Center for Radioactivity & Harmful Substances of Building Material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:国家
English translation:National Supervising & Testing Center for Radioactivity & Harmful Substances of Building Material
Entered by: Joyce Curran

09:09 Feb 4, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 国家
国家建筑材料工业放射性及有害物质监督检验测试中心
(请问这家机构英文名,谢谢!)
Joyce Curran
National Supervising & Testing Center for Radioactivity & Harmful Substances of Building Material
Explanation:
Please see the references.
Selected response from:

xxxted_ip
Hong Kong
Grading comment
谢谢你,Ted!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National Supervising & Testing Center for Radioactivity & Harmful Substances of Building Materialxxxted_ip
3 +1The name is too long to fit. Please see the explanation.
Shirley Chen
3National
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:hc-60yxj4yMJ:greatart.win.mofcom.gov.cn/en/plate01/index.asp+Ch
chica nueva

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National


Explanation:
This is just my guess, but in my native language, this word means National. We use the same kanji.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-04 09:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joyce, this is just my wildest (since I don't understand Chinese)guess, but it has something to do with national test center overseeing building materials, radioactivity and poisonous materials. I don't think I can give you an exact name for this agency.
Why don't you try googling? I had 5240 hits, and opened one of them, but everything is in Chinese! No English version.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Yasutomo! I think I caused confusion here, it is not that small term I have been looking for, can you help with the name of the organization, please!

Asker: Hi, Yasutomo, yes, I'll try to google some more. I tried to put "Nationa", "Building Materials" in, but I couldn't get the right one. Thanks again!!!


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Supervising & Testing Center for Radioactivity & Harmful Substances of Building Material


Explanation:
Please see the references.


    Reference: http://www.bj-tdrj.com/en/cp_fhs.html
    Reference: http://ys-188.com/image/technique/g1.jpg
xxxted_ip
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢你,Ted!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 建筑材料工业 = in the Building Materials Industry. I doubt it's a national centre, maybe more like an inspection and testing centre of a national (supervisory) agency?
10 hrs

agree  Yurek
1 day35 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The name is too long to fit. Please see the explanation.


Explanation:
National Supervision and Testing Center for Radioactive and Hazardous Substances Used in Building Material Industry

Just for your reference.



Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢你,Shirley!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: in the Building Materials Industry, but I doubt it's a national centre, maybe more like an inspection and testing centre of a national (supervisory) agency?
10 hrs




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:hc-60yxj4yMJ:greatart.win.mofcom.gov.cn/en/plate01/index.asp+Ch

Reference information:
'passed the inspection of the Test Center of the National Building Materials, the Inspection Center of the National Concrete and Cement product Quality, the Supervision and Inspection Center of the National Fire-Proof Building Material Quality; the Test Center of the National Supervision and Inspection for Building Material Industrial Radioactivity and Harmful Substances. '

-> Test Centre of the National Supervision and Inspection [Agency] for Radioactivity and Harmful Substances in the Building Materials Industry

-> there may be more than one test centre? ie not only one national test centre?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-04 20:05:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:hc-60yxj4yMJ:greatart.w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-04 20:07:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

国家建筑材料工业放射性及有害物质监督检验测试【机关】中心

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-04 20:13:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

国家建筑材料工业放射性及有害物质监督检验【机关】测试中心
国家建筑材料工业放射性及有害物质监督【机关】检验测试中心

-> surely it should be 'Inspection and Testing Centre of the National Supervision Agency for Radioactivity and Harmful Substances in the Building Materials Industry'?

chica nueva
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4