KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

拞崙奀忋漴廤拞怱

English translation: China Marine Search and Rescue Center


19:44 May 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Chinese term or phrase: 拞崙奀忋漴廤拞怱
拞崙奀忋漴媬拞怱 = China Marine Search and Rescue Centre
Can I translate 拞崙奀忋漴廤拞怱 as China Marine Search Centre? I can't find any reference to this.

Any help would be appeciated.
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
English translation:China Marine Search and Rescue Center
Explanation:
I agree with you that 中国海上搜救中心 is most likely what this is. Notice in the following link, that 船舶报告管理中心 being mentioned in the same breath.

http://www.china.org.cn/chinese/kuaixun/36274.htm
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to wherestip, billychang and Wenjer. I think this is most likely a typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1China Marine Search and Rescue Center
wherestip
4Oceanic reseach center of China
billychang


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
拞崙奀忋漴廤拞怱
Oceanic reseach center of China


Explanation:
漴廤-collection > data collection > research

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
拞崙奀忋漴廤拞怱
China Marine Search and Rescue Center


Explanation:
I agree with you that 中国海上搜救中心 is most likely what this is. Notice in the following link, that 船舶报告管理中心 being mentioned in the same breath.

http://www.china.org.cn/chinese/kuaixun/36274.htm

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to wherestip, billychang and Wenjer. I think this is most likely a typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
12 mins
  -> Thanks.