KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

水中構築物標記

English translation: indicators or marks or markings for structures in the water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:水中構築物標記
English translation:indicators or marks or markings for structures in the water
Entered by: orientalhorizon

01:39 Sep 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ship marks
Chinese term or phrase: 水中構築物標記
水中構築物標記; 9.5

- can this be translated as
"mark of structures/fixtures in water; 9.5"?

Thanks!
Ningning
indicators or marks for structures in the water
Explanation:
you're right.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2indicators or marks for structures in the water
orientalhorizon
3markings on water-borne structures
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicators or marks for structures in the water


Explanation:
you're right.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Huang
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  M. Mayfield: after some more checking, it seems "in the water" is right, as 水中 is distiguished against 水上/下. Also, "markings" seems preferable.
23 hrs
  -> very good! thanks a lot!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
markings on water-borne structures


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-12 02:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The topic being "ship marks", I assume the "structures" are all water-borne.

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English