KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

交1码头

English translation: Most probably...


19:09 Jun 26, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Chinese term or phrase: 交1码头
This appears in a list of docks (along with 交2码头and 交3码头). I have no more information about the docks to give me any idea as to their use. Is this 交 as in 交通? Many thanks in advance.
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
English translation:Most probably...
Explanation:
Search for 交通码头 on Google.... and you'll find lots of hits.

http://www.qingdaonews.com/gb/content/2003-01/31/content_983...
Scroll down to 表1.

除指定的货运码头外,其余堤岸及客运码头、公共交通码头一律不准装卸货物和停航检修保养。
http://search.people.com.cn/was40/detail?record=2&channelid=...

I'm not 100% sure though... Let's see what the others say.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-26 19:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Should be \"probably\" instead of \"most probably\". See my confidence level.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your time and effort. I really appreciate all of your answers. In the end, I feel that my initial feeling was right, and that this is simply 岎捠丅 I have therefore decided to give the points to Denyce, but I really want to give points to others too for all your time and effort. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Another guess
Xiaoping Fu
2 +2Most probably...
Denyce Seow
4Container Load No.1 Wharf
Ray Luo
2 +1A thought
jyuan_us
2something to do with 交(接)? 交 = delivery?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
交1码头
Most probably...


Explanation:
Search for 交通码头 on Google.... and you'll find lots of hits.

http://www.qingdaonews.com/gb/content/2003-01/31/content_983...
Scroll down to 表1.

除指定的货运码头外,其余堤岸及客运码头、公共交通码头一律不准装卸货物和停航检修保养。
http://search.people.com.cn/was40/detail?record=2&channelid=...

I'm not 100% sure though... Let's see what the others say.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-26 19:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Should be \"probably\" instead of \"most probably\". See my confidence level.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your time and effort. I really appreciate all of your answers. In the end, I feel that my initial feeling was right, and that this is simply 岎捠丅 I have therefore decided to give the points to Denyce, but I really want to give points to others too for all your time and effort. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: I advise you change "most probably" to "definately". Be strong and stand up when you are right.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks................... *blush*

agree  Andreas Yan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yanli...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
交1码头
A thought


Explanation:
交通码头 is universally used for "public transport dock" or "commuter dock(for short distance passenger transportation)".

Other possibilities do exist but are slim:

1. 交1, 2, 3 is an internal code system, 交 might means 交货。

2。the 地名 of the location of the port, or that section of the port is called " 交X市/镇”。

上述两种情况的可能性非常小。

I support Denyce and would translate it as "Passenger (vessel) Dock 1, 2, 3...."

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: :)
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
交1码头
Container Load No.1 Wharf


Explanation:
集装箱运输程序
(二)交接方式:
1.整箱交整箱接(FCL/FCL)。承运人以整箱为单位负责交接,货物的装箱和拆箱均由货方负责。
2.拼箱交拆箱接(LCL/LCL)。货物的装箱和拆箱均由承运人负责。
3.整箱交拆箱接(FCL/LCL)。
4.拼箱交整箱接(LCL/FCL)。

Full Container Load: FCL
Less Than Container Load: LCL

交1码头:交接1号码头

For example: Auckland Point No. 4 Wharf

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
交1码头
something to do with 交(接)? 交 = delivery?


Explanation:
Just exploring this line a bit further (actually it is Ray's line):

集装箱发放/设备交接单
... EQUIPMENT INTERCHANGE RECEIPT. NO. 用箱人/运箱人(CONTAINER USER/HAULIER), 提箱地点(PLACE
OF DELIVERY). ... 除列明者外,集装箱及集装箱设备交接单时完好无损,铝封完好
无损。. ... 用箱人/运箱人. (CONTAINER USER/HAULIER'S SIGNATURE) 码头/堆场值班. ...
www.shipping.com.cn/community/study/html/dz/9-1.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

外贸实务2
... 其作用是:当集装箱船到港前,有计划有次序地按积载要求将出口集装箱整
齐地集中堆放,卸船时将进口集装箱暂时堆放在码头前方,以加速船舶装卸
作业。. 九. ... 十八. 交接方式(receiving and delivery system) 集装箱运输中,整箱 ...
www.tradecab.com/cn/trade/wmsw2.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

货运手册
... 当货物送至集装箱码头堆场或 ... 箱号清晰、封志完好、特种集装箱的机械电器
运转正常。 双方在交接时无论有无 ... 到货通知”后,需持正本提单向承运人或
其代理换取提货单(Delivery Order),然后向海关办理报关 ...
www.jctrans.com/shouce/bqt.asp?id=16488& topmenuid=1&MenuId=91&Menuid2=86 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

塔谈物流在线-
... 卸船时将进口集装箱暂时堆放在码头前方,以加速船舶装卸作业 ... 10)各种费
用项目计收办法,费率变更规定。(11)币制,贬值,增值规定。(12)内
陆运输规定及收费。 交接方式(receiving and delivery system) 集装箱运输中 ...
www.tatanwl.com/changshi015.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

中远集团
... 暂时堆放集装箱的场地。其作用是:当集装箱船到港前,有计划有次序地
按积载要求将出口集装箱整齐地集中堆放,卸船时将进口集装箱暂时堆放
在码头前方,以加速船舶装卸作业。. ... 交接方式(receiving and delivery system). ...
www.cosco.com.cn/cn/knowledgebase/detail.jsp?docId=1285 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

运输导航
... DOCK RECEIPT D/R)及装箱单验收货物。 (6)集装箱的交接签证--CY或 ... 并将出运的
箱子调整到集装箱码头前方堆场 ... 又是供现场理货人员进行理货,港方安排驳
运,进出库场以及承运人掌握情况的业务单据。 (5)提货单(DELIVERY ORDER--D ...
www.51fashion.com.cn/51trade/h2.asp?id=688& name=%B9%FA%BC%CA%BB%F5%CE%EF%D4%CB%CA%E4%D2%B5%CE%F1%B2%D... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

海运程序
... 6)集装箱的交接签证--CY或 ... 并将出运的箱子调整到集装箱码头前方堆 ... 是船
上大副编制配载计划的主要依据,又是供现场理货人员进行理货,港方安排
驳运,进出库场以及承运人掌握情况的业务单据。 (e)提货单(DELIVERY ORDER--D ...
trade.icxo.com/htmlnews/2004/03/02/93346.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

政策法规
... 6)集装箱的交接签证--CY或CFS在验收货物和 ... 8)装船--集装箱装卸区根
据装货情况,制订装船计划,并将出运的箱子调整到集装箱码头前方堆场,
待船靠岸后,即可装船出运。. ... 5)提货单(DELIVERY ORDER--D/O) 又称小提单 ...
www.sainty-eb.com/wsbj/s-yunshu.asp?id=666 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

欢迎登录中国灯饰商贸网
... DOCK RECEIPT D/R)及装箱单验收货物。 (6)集装箱的交接签证--CY或CFS ... 并将出运
的箱子调整到集装箱码头前方堆场 ... 5)提货单(DELIVERY ORDER--D/O) 又称小提单。
收货人凭正本提单或副本提单随同有效的担保向承运人或其代理人换取的 ...
www.lighting86.com.cn/market/ viewinfo.jsp?bas_id=1082510933819122 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

szs
... 交接方式(receiving and delivery system ... 在集装箱码头堆场或货运站借出或回收时,
由码头堆场或货运站制作设备交接单,经双方签字后,作为两者之间设备交
接的凭证。 集装箱设备交接单分进场和出场两种,交接手续均在码头堆场 ...
www.sifco.cn/szs_e.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
交1码头
Another guess


Explanation:
Trade dock

“交”字在这里也可能是“交易”的简化。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-30 04:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:hm9fg5o_r6IJ:www.chinafi...|lang_zh-TW

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:E87Yy-xSJ2oJ:www.fnagri....|lang_zh-TW

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4