KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Slang

脸不是脸鼻子不是鼻子

English translation: in a foul temper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:脸不是脸鼻子不是鼻子
English translation:in a foul temper
Entered by: Wilman

03:26 Feb 18, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 脸不是脸鼻子不是鼻子
小七脸不是脸鼻子不是鼻子地坐在那里
Does it mean that he is very angy? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
in a foul temper
Explanation:
This term means impatiently angry, in a very iritated state that can be used in different situations. In this very sentence, you can say "Xiaoqi was sitting there in a foul temper or Xiaoqi was sitting there brewing his foul temper."
Selected response from:

Orchard
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in a foul temperOrchard
3He sat over there with his face totally twisted in utter anger/exasperation.
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
脸不是脸鼻子不是鼻子
in a foul temper


Explanation:
This term means impatiently angry, in a very iritated state that can be used in different situations. In this very sentence, you can say "Xiaoqi was sitting there in a foul temper or Xiaoqi was sitting there brewing his foul temper."

Orchard
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
3 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
脸不是脸鼻子不是鼻子
He sat over there with his face totally twisted in utter anger/exasperation.


Explanation:
落榜生家長的心態 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]有的考生落榜後,父母馬上“鼻子不是鼻子、臉不是臉”,對孩子的態度極其蠻橫,一味 指責,責罵孩子“不爭氣”、“給我丟臉”、“白養你多少年”。高考失利對孩子就是一個心理 ...
edu.qq.com/a/20050405/000128.htm - 81k


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese