KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Slang

保持立场

English translation: stand one's ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:保持立场
English translation:stand one's ground

06:49 Jul 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 保持立场
保持立场是不是可以说hold someone side? 还是有其他更通俗化的翻译?
bigcoffee
stand one's ground
Explanation:
to maintain one's position
Selected response from:

Wilman
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stand one's ground
Wilman
4 +1stick to one's guns
M. Mayfield
4 +1maintain one's stance/position
peiling
3 +2keep a standShirley Lao
4adhere/stick to one's opinion
Shang


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep a stand


Explanation:
"Stand" is usually used when you want to express your opinions for or against something.

For example, "I take my stand for this policy or against this policy".

Other possibilities: I keep my stand on this; My stand on this is....

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carol Chen: keep one's stand
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhere/stick to one's opinion


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stand one's ground


Explanation:
to maintain one's position

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  M. Mayfield
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintain one's stance/position


Explanation:
alternative

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno
5 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stick to one's guns


Explanation:
stick to your guns (British, American & Australian, informal, American, informal)
to refuse to change your ideas although other people try to make you change them. David's family were against him becoming an actor but he stuck to his guns. Stand by your guns and don't let them talk you into working full time if you don't want to.

Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms © Cambridge University Press 1998
stick to your guns
to refuse to change your beliefs or action

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Shirley Lao, Shang, Wilman