KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Slang

English translation: ghost


13:41 Sep 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Modern slang
Chinese term or phrase:
Hi,

It came up in a film; the meaning was something like “to bribe”, and the subtitles had it as “ghost food”.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:ghost
Explanation:
quote:"Sorry, I seem to have misunderstood completely. The word I'm looking for is a word that means "ghost" and seems to be used for white people. - Simon"
e.g "洋鬼" it's a very impolite, rude way that the Chinese used to refer to white people,literally means "ghost from ocean",because as a ghost,white people was(and is unluckily ) seen as a danger and so different
e.g "日本鬼子" a rude way to the Japanese

i don't know if this is the meaning you're looking for,hope to help
Selected response from:

mr guo
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent, and sorry again for the confusion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4鬼佬eagle004
3 +1bribe
pkchan
3foreigners
franksf
3ghostmr guo
3祭品
Serena Huang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ghost food
祭品


Explanation:
I guess it might be the food served as a sacrificial offering, like those used in the July of the Chinese calendar.
More text would be helpful.

Serena Huang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I seem to have misunderstood completely. The word I'm looking for is a word that means "ghost" and seems to be used for white people. - Simon


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
鬼 ? (ghost food)
bribe


Explanation:
派鬼=派片=給黑錢=賄賂

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 14:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

贪 污 横 行 的 日 子

六 、 七 十 年 代 , 香 港 经 历 了 急 剧 的 转 变 。 当 时 人 口 急 剧 增 多 , 令 社 会 发 展 步 伐 迅 速 , 而 因 制 造 业 蓬 勃 , 经 济 发 展 同 样 一 日 千 里 。 面 对 这 些 转 变 , 政 府 一 方 面 专 注 维 持 社 会 秩 序 , 一 方 面 为 市 民 提 供 住 屋 及 其 他 基 本 公 共 服 务 。 然 而 , 因 为 人 口 不 断 地 膨 胀 , 社 会 的 资 源 并 不 能 应 付 实 际 需 要 , 这 种 环 境 助 长 了 贪 污 的 歪 风 。 市 民 为 了 维 持 生 计 以 及 尽 早 获 取 应 得 的 服 务 , 都 被 迫 使 用 「 走 后 门 」 的 方 法 。 当 时 「 茶 钱 」 、 「 黑 钱 」 、 「 派 鬼 」 等 各 种 代 替 贿 赂 的 名 堂 层 出 不 穷 , 市 民 不 仅 耳 熟 能 详 , 甚 至 接 受 为 日 常 生 活 的 一 部 份 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 15:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sc.icac.org.hk/gb/www.icac.org.hk/text/big5/abou/index.html

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I seem to have misunderstood completely. The word I'm looking for is a word that means "ghost" and seems to be used for white people. - Simon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serena Huang: I am sorry. I have never heard of 派鬼 or 派片. Would you please explain where does the idom from? pkChan, many thanks for explaining.
11 mins
  -> 既然沒有聽過,算喇!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: It must be a movie made in Hong Kong. Or else they won't use an expression such as "ghost food" for bribing or grafting.
6 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
鬼 ? (ghost food)
ghost


Explanation:
quote:"Sorry, I seem to have misunderstood completely. The word I'm looking for is a word that means "ghost" and seems to be used for white people. - Simon"
e.g "洋鬼" it's a very impolite, rude way that the Chinese used to refer to white people,literally means "ghost from ocean",because as a ghost,white people was(and is unluckily ) seen as a danger and so different
e.g "日本鬼子" a rude way to the Japanese

i don't know if this is the meaning you're looking for,hope to help

mr guo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent, and sorry again for the confusion

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
鬼 ? (ghost food)
foreigners


Explanation:
鬼子 - foreigners

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
鬼 ? (ghost food)
鬼佬


Explanation:
just guessing。 广东话里”鬼佬“指白人。

eagle004
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese