KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Slang

刁民

English translation: a rogue/sly person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:刁民
English translation:a rogue/sly person
Entered by: xxxwonita

09:58 Oct 23, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 刁民
刁民
Bin Tiede
Germany
rogue
Explanation:
It really depends on the context. "sly person" might also work.
Selected response from:

Diana Lewis
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rogue
Diana Lewis
4tough guy
Yang Min
4unruly/untamed people/person
Shang
3difficult people
franksf
3scum
ration


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tough guy


Explanation:
tough guy

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rogue


Explanation:
It really depends on the context. "sly person" might also work.

Diana Lewis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Yeah, dishonest or unprincipled person as the dictionary defined.
3 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
5 mins

agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unruly/untamed people/person


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scum


Explanation:
“刁民”是不是也相当于“人渣”,呵呵。

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difficult people


Explanation:
Unreasonable and irrational. Hard to deal with. They were not born like that. They were treated badly by others and that is why it is difficult for them to be reasonable and rational.


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4