KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Slang

人无远虑,必有近忧

English translation: a person is subject to either long-term concerns or short-term troubles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:人无远虑,必有近忧
English translation:a person is subject to either long-term concerns or short-term troubles
Entered by: xxxwonita

06:20 Oct 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 人无远虑,必有近忧
人无远虑,必有近忧
Bin Tiede
Germany
a person is subject to either long-term concerns or short-term troubles
Explanation:
“远虑”和“近忧”应是并列关系,而不是条件关系。“虑”就是“忧”,“远虑”并不是foresight。
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Whoever doesn't plan for the future has worries in the present.Caroline Moreno
4a person is subject to either long-term concerns or short-term troubles
ration
4Near sight, near danger.
orientalhorizon
3 +1a non foresighted man will have troubles very soon
gabriella gentile
3 +1Failure to plan ahead will cause trouble close by
Diana Lewis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Failure to plan ahead will cause trouble close by


Explanation:
Failure to plan ahead will cause trouble close by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-26 06:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "failure to plan ahead will lead to trouble close by"

Diana Lewis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a non foresighted man will have troubles very soon


Explanation:
maybe you could also say "a man without foresight will certainly have troubles"

gabriella gentile
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Near sight, near danger.


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a person is subject to either long-term concerns or short-term troubles


Explanation:
“远虑”和“近忧”应是并列关系,而不是条件关系。“虑”就是“忧”,“远虑”并不是foresight。

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whoever doesn't plan for the future has worries in the present.


Explanation:
For your consideration. I think this one is a little more colloquial.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4