KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Slang

挨削

English translation: lose out


12:58 Nov 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 挨削
当然我也怕叫来的警察与那司机狼狈为奸,最终"挨削"的人倒有可能是自己,
Diana Lewis
English translation:lose out
Explanation:
the person who will lose out in the end will be you
Selected response from:

xxxSpring City
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1victimCaroline Moreno
4 +1be suffered
Frank Wang
4 +1be screwed/punched
ration
3at a disadvantagebbpooh
3lose outxxxSpring City


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be suffered


Explanation:
The original term is not very common, and thus formal.

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: to suffer, the one to suffer in the end......
20 mins
  -> Thanks. Here, the characters do not mean literally.

neutral  Jason Ma: I am the one to be punished / fined (as in traffic accident) in the end.
29 mins
  -> Thanks. It seems that the original expression is used in only a part of Nort China.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lose out


Explanation:
the person who will lose out in the end will be you

xxxSpring City
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be screwed/punched


Explanation:
"screwed" is the commonly used conterpart in colloquial American English.

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: screw不错
2 days17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
挨削的人
victim


Explanation:
I would use the word "victim" in this case.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: I prefer a general term like this.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Jason!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at a disadvantage


Explanation:
The person may get fined (or lose)under this circumstances.

bbpooh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4