KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Slang

拳脚刀枪上见 功夫

English translation: the only strength in this world comes from fists and guns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:拳脚刀枪上见功夫
English translation:the only strength in this world comes from fists and guns
Entered by: Jason Ma

14:11 Nov 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 拳脚刀枪上见 功夫
唯有拳脚刀枪上见 功夫,又回到那个蒙蛮的年代了

Thanks in advance!
Diana Lewis
the only strength in this world comes from fists and guns
Explanation:
...now we have return to the barbaric age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-06 14:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: ...returned to the barbaric age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-06 14:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that the only strength in this world comes from fists and guns, we have returned to the barbaric age.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the only strength in this world comes from fists and guns
Jason Ma
3 +1win out via martial arts/brute force
ration
4resort to forces
orientalhorizon
3to be resolved by violence
franksf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be resolved by violence


Explanation:
唯有拳脚刀枪上见 功夫 - can only be resolved by violence


>Can a Reform of the Palestinian Authority Stop Violence in ...They can only be resolved either by the Israelis of their own accord, or by a superior force. And without resolving the first four issues the Palestinian ...
www.truth-and-justice.info/protectorate.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

WebminBrute force password guessing attack Affects Webmin versions below 1.175 and Usermin ... Can only be resolved by upgrading to Webmin 1.150 or Usermin 1.080. ...
www.webmin.com/security.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the only strength in this world comes from fists and guns


Explanation:
...now we have return to the barbaric age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-06 14:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: ...returned to the barbaric age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-06 14:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that the only strength in this world comes from fists and guns, we have returned to the barbaric age.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbpooh: It's good!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  lesleyding: seems to be more vivid
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resort to forces


Explanation:
literally means fight out with lances, choppers, hits and kicks, as in the ancient dark times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-07 01:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, “枪”is the what we call "gun" today, but a long lance in old times, now only seen in martial arts show. "拳": fist, means punching with fists; "脚": feet, means kicking ; "刀": big, broad knife. "见功夫": to fight out, to see who is stronger, who is more skilled, who should dominate.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
win out via martial arts/brute force


Explanation:
Or: show off strength via martial arts/brute force

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
2 days2 hrs