KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Slang

人倍儿准

English translation: be able to read/observe people very/extremely well.


18:58 Nov 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 人倍儿准
不过还真别说,美国大老板的眼光就是贼,看人倍儿准,一出手就把这"十大华人经济学家"的头把交椅指定给了张五常

Thanks in advance!
Diana Lewis
English translation:be able to read/observe people very/extremely well.
Explanation:
‘倍’here means extra or very, '儿’is meaningless here, it is colloquial, and often used by people who live in beijing.
Selected response from:

bbpooh
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2really good at judging people
orientalhorizon
4have a keen eye on people
ration
3 +1be able to read/observe people very/extremely well.bbpooh
4keen sight on people
karcsy
3 +1to read people terribly accurate
franksf


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to read people terribly accurate


Explanation:
to read people terribly accurate

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bin.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
看人倍儿准
keen sight on people


Explanation:
keen sight on a person's talent, character, etc.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
看人倍儿准
be able to read/observe people very/extremely well.


Explanation:
‘倍’here means extra or very, '儿’is meaningless here, it is colloquial, and often used by people who live in beijing.

bbpooh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
看人倍儿准
really good at judging people


Explanation:
another suggestion. 眼光就是贼,看人倍儿准: have a keen eye, really good at jugding people. "看人": judge other people's capability, characters, etc, "倍儿准": very accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-07 02:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"倍儿" comes from slang in North China, especially Beijing, means "very, specially".

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  LoyalTrans
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have a keen eye on people


Explanation:
---

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4