KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Slang

赞耶

English translation: very very good


16:01 Sep 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 赞耶
What does it mean when something is discribed as "hen zanye 很赞耶”?
N.V. Nelson
English translation:very very good
Explanation:
很赞耶 means the best one, very very good.
很赞耶 is a catchword using in web or forum for youth's chat or their personalized signature
this kind of Chinese language is also called "火星文" in Chinese youth's circle, and its word pattern look likes very complex, generally it can not be used in official doucment.

Selected response from:

BOOGABOOGA
China
Grading comment
谢谢小丁。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4very very goodBOOGABOOGA
3Great! or Cool!Amanda Huang
3dig it
MinnieHuyang
3very good/nicekjmcguire


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very good/nice


Explanation:
I've seen this used on blogs and forums to express how good something is (eg. songs, films)

kjmcguire
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very very good


Explanation:
很赞耶 means the best one, very very good.
很赞耶 is a catchword using in web or forum for youth's chat or their personalized signature
this kind of Chinese language is also called "火星文" in Chinese youth's circle, and its word pattern look likes very complex, generally it can not be used in official doucment.



BOOGABOOGA
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
谢谢小丁。

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dig it


Explanation:
赞 means " to praise". I agree with the other answers that it means " very good". But considering it is colloquial and relatively modern, I would put it into " I'm digging it."

MinnieHuyang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Great! or Cool!


Explanation:
I don't think there is only 1 answer for this word, though we all know this it means "very good". According to context, I think we can choose one as: So great, so cool, so nice, so good, etc.

Amanda Huang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese