KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

“致富”经

English translation: Get-rich scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:“致富”经
English translation:Get-rich scheme
Entered by: Ozethai

01:00 Mar 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: “致富”经
“干其他工作太辛苦,也不自由,老公在南方打工,家中不愁吃和穿,自己‘致富’主要靠要钱。”这不仅是XX走上职业乞讨的缘由,其实也是许多职业乞丐好吃懒做、游手好闲的“致富”经。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
"Get rich quick" scheme
Explanation:
get rich quick on 43 Things
get rich... — 3 months ago. quick. Umm. 1) get money 2) don’t spend it ... Read this, get rich within 2wks. Turn $5 into $1000's in just 2wks — 6 months ago ...
www.43things.com/things/view/16991 - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
STUPID "GET-RICH-QUICK" SCHEMES I HAVE ENCOUNTERED
Dead giveaways that the "get-rich-quick" scheme you're thinking of sending away for is a total waste of your money... If the advertisement starts out with a ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/8163/getrich.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
A Simple Get Rich Quick Idea
The idea of the get rich quick variety is an object of ridicule and derision ... So here is a get rich quick idea. One you can use right now to establish an ...
ezinearticles.com/?A-Simple-Get-Rich-Quick-Idea&id=83989 - 32k - 23 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Get-rich-quick scheme - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Get-rich-quick scheme is a plan to acquire high rates of return for a ... Many e-books are written about how to get rich quick by selling goods on eBay. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Get-rich-quick_scheme - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
The get-rich-quick trick - Business - smh.com.au
The get-rich-quick trick - Business - The Sydney Morning Herald.
www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/09/12/1063341767990.html?from=... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Australian Securities and Investments Commission - Get rich quick ...
Get rich quick schemes Imagine the shame and guilt you'd feel at losing money you'd saved for your dreams or retirement. By all means try to make your ...
www.asic.gov.au/fido/fido.nsf/byheadline/Get rich quick sch... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Get Rich
Get Rich Quick schemes and ways of making easy money, taking a shortcut to success, or otherwise performing miracles with money... and a sensible approach ...
www.zyra.org.uk/getrich.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
IEEE Spectrum: Get-Rich-Quick Scheme
An innovative New York City company turns electricity conservation into a cash cow.
www.spectrum.ieee.org/jan06/2570 - Similar pages
How To Get Rich Quick - Part 1
How To Get Rich Quick - Part 1 2000-10-25 Erik ... Get Rich... Slow. Get Rich! Slow. We certainly wanted to get rich. Maybe this NPR guy was onto something. ...
www.oldmanmurray.com/features/753.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Get-Rich-Quick Scams
Together with our partners, we are putting get-rich-quick schemes on notice that we're monitoring the Web and that we intend to take law enforcement action ...
www.ftc.gov/opa/2000/03/rich.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-25 20:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative is the "Road to Wealth", as appeared in the following www references:

#1-A Road to Wealth - Million Dollar Business and Money Making ...
Get on your road to wealth using real estate, import/export, manufacturer's rep, real estate agent/broker, and many other businesses.
www.roadtowealth.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: The Road to Wealth: A Comprehensive Guide to Your ...
Amazon.com: The Road to Wealth: A Comprehensive Guide to Your Money--Everything You Need to Know in Good and Bad Times: Books: Suze Orman by Suze Orman.
www.amazon.com/Road-Wealth-Comprehensive-Guide-Money-Everyt... - 136k - 23 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: The Road to Wealth: A Comprehensive Guide to Your ...
Amazon.com: The Road to Wealth: A Comprehensive Guide to Your Money: Books: Suze Orman by Suze Orman.
www.amazon.com/Road-Wealth-Comprehensive-Guide-Money/dp/157... - 121k - 23 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.amazon.com ]
The Road to Wealth
Suze Orman offers financial advice such as debt, assets and economic downturn in her book The Road to Wealth.
www.oprah.com/tows/booksseen/2002/tows_book_20021003_sorman... - Similar pages
The Road to Wealth is Paved with Goals ∞ Get Rich Slowly
These slow, sure paths to wealth also require goals. (Apparently even the quick road to riches requires goals.) I don’t mind that the seminar participants ...
www.getrichslowly.org/blog/2007/03/23/the-road-to-wealth-is... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
On the road to wealth - now! Essence - Find Articles
On the road to wealth - now! from Essence in Home & Garden provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1264/is_11_34/ai_113645... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Random House | Books | The Road to Wealth by Suze Orman
Accessible, pragmatic, and comprehensive, THE ROAD TO WEALTH imparts information critical to every stage of listeners' financial lives. ...
www.randomhouse.com/catalog/display.pperl?isbn=978055352837... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Barnes & Noble.com - Books: The Road to Wealth, by Suze Orman ...
The Road to Wealth: A Comprehensive Guide to Your Money, Orman, Suze Orman, Paperback, Revised, Book, ISBN: 1573223581, Professional Finance & Investing, ...
search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/isbnInquiry.asp?z=y&EAN=9781573223584 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Daniel T. Griswold on Jagdish Bhagwati's In Defense of Globalization
The Road to Wealth From the April 19, 2004, issue of National Review. By Daniel T. Griswold. In Defense of Globalization, by Jagdish Bhagwati (Oxford, ...
www.nationalreview.com/books/griswold200406010921.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
PBS - Suze Orman: The Road to Wealth (DVD)
Shop PBS - Suze Orman: The Road to Wealth (DVD) - where every purchase supports your local PBS station.
www.shoppbs.org/sm-pbs-suze-orman-the-road-to-wealth-dvd--p... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Considering the entire sentence, I think Oze's "scheme" fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Get rich" book
billychang
3 +2way to get richisahuang
4"Get rich quick" scheme
Ozethai
4get-rich bible
Twinpens
3tricks
Fang Sheng


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
way to get rich


Explanation:
way to get rich

isahuang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Ma: I feel this fits the context.
15 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tricks


Explanation:
or "devices" to get rich.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Get rich" book


Explanation:
like 马经

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
15 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get-rich bible


Explanation:
get-rich bible

Twinpens
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Get rich quick" scheme


Explanation:
get rich quick on 43 Things
get rich... — 3 months ago. quick. Umm. 1) get money 2) don’t spend it ... Read this, get rich within 2wks. Turn $5 into $1000's in just 2wks — 6 months ago ...
www.43things.com/things/view/16991 - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
STUPID "GET-RICH-QUICK" SCHEMES I HAVE ENCOUNTERED
Dead giveaways that the "get-rich-quick" scheme you're thinking of sending away for is a total waste of your money... If the advertisement starts out with a ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/8163/getrich.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
A Simple Get Rich Quick Idea
The idea of the get rich quick variety is an object of ridicule and derision ... So here is a get rich quick idea. One you can use right now to establish an ...
ezinearticles.com/?A-Simple-Get-Rich-Quick-Idea&id=83989 - 32k - 23 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Get-rich-quick scheme - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Get-rich-quick scheme is a plan to acquire high rates of return for a ... Many e-books are written about how to get rich quick by selling goods on eBay. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Get-rich-quick_scheme - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
The get-rich-quick trick - Business - smh.com.au
The get-rich-quick trick - Business - The Sydney Morning Herald.
www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/09/12/1063341767990.html?from=... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Australian Securities and Investments Commission - Get rich quick ...
Get rich quick schemes Imagine the shame and guilt you'd feel at losing money you'd saved for your dreams or retirement. By all means try to make your ...
www.asic.gov.au/fido/fido.nsf/byheadline/Get rich quick sch... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Get Rich
Get Rich Quick schemes and ways of making easy money, taking a shortcut to success, or otherwise performing miracles with money... and a sensible approach ...
www.zyra.org.uk/getrich.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
IEEE Spectrum: Get-Rich-Quick Scheme
An innovative New York City company turns electricity conservation into a cash cow.
www.spectrum.ieee.org/jan06/2570 - Similar pages
How To Get Rich Quick - Part 1
How To Get Rich Quick - Part 1 2000-10-25 Erik ... Get Rich... Slow. Get Rich! Slow. We certainly wanted to get rich. Maybe this NPR guy was onto something. ...
www.oldmanmurray.com/features/753.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Get-Rich-Quick Scams
Together with our partners, we are putting get-rich-quick schemes on notice that we're monitoring the Web and that we intend to take law enforcement action ...
www.ftc.gov/opa/2000/03/rich.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-25 20:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative is the "Road to Wealth", as appeared in the following www references:

#1-A Road to Wealth - Million Dollar Business and Money Making ...
Get on your road to wealth using real estate, import/export, manufacturer's rep, real estate agent/broker, and many other businesses.
www.roadtowealth.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: The Road to Wealth: A Comprehensive Guide to Your ...
Amazon.com: The Road to Wealth: A Comprehensive Guide to Your Money--Everything You Need to Know in Good and Bad Times: Books: Suze Orman by Suze Orman.
www.amazon.com/Road-Wealth-Comprehensive-Guide-Money-Everyt... - 136k - 23 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: The Road to Wealth: A Comprehensive Guide to Your ...
Amazon.com: The Road to Wealth: A Comprehensive Guide to Your Money: Books: Suze Orman by Suze Orman.
www.amazon.com/Road-Wealth-Comprehensive-Guide-Money/dp/157... - 121k - 23 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.amazon.com ]
The Road to Wealth
Suze Orman offers financial advice such as debt, assets and economic downturn in her book The Road to Wealth.
www.oprah.com/tows/booksseen/2002/tows_book_20021003_sorman... - Similar pages
The Road to Wealth is Paved with Goals ∞ Get Rich Slowly
These slow, sure paths to wealth also require goals. (Apparently even the quick road to riches requires goals.) I don’t mind that the seminar participants ...
www.getrichslowly.org/blog/2007/03/23/the-road-to-wealth-is... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
On the road to wealth - now! Essence - Find Articles
On the road to wealth - now! from Essence in Home & Garden provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1264/is_11_34/ai_113645... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Random House | Books | The Road to Wealth by Suze Orman
Accessible, pragmatic, and comprehensive, THE ROAD TO WEALTH imparts information critical to every stage of listeners' financial lives. ...
www.randomhouse.com/catalog/display.pperl?isbn=978055352837... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Barnes & Noble.com - Books: The Road to Wealth, by Suze Orman ...
The Road to Wealth: A Comprehensive Guide to Your Money, Orman, Suze Orman, Paperback, Revised, Book, ISBN: 1573223581, Professional Finance & Investing, ...
search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/isbnInquiry.asp?z=y&EAN=9781573223584 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Daniel T. Griswold on Jagdish Bhagwati's In Defense of Globalization
The Road to Wealth From the April 19, 2004, issue of National Review. By Daniel T. Griswold. In Defense of Globalization, by Jagdish Bhagwati (Oxford, ...
www.nationalreview.com/books/griswold200406010921.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
PBS - Suze Orman: The Road to Wealth (DVD)
Shop PBS - Suze Orman: The Road to Wealth (DVD) - where every purchase supports your local PBS station.
www.shoppbs.org/sm-pbs-suze-orman-the-road-to-wealth-dvd--p... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Considering the entire sentence, I think Oze's "scheme" fits best.