KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

着着被动

English translation: was led by the nose (in every move they took)


19:24 Mar 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / 自觉排队日
Chinese term or phrase: 着着被动
等到学校也不堪其任的时候,再由政府来做“自觉排队日”这类事情,可以说是第一步没走好,导致接下来的着着被动。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:was led by the nose (in every move they took)
Explanation:
因为首战失利,失去了出击的主动权,只有任由他人或者事态摆布,处于消极状态

lead someone by the nose
to control someone and make them do exactly what you want them to do.
Selected response from:

sunnyxia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4was led by the nose (in every move they took)
sunnyxia
4Reactive measurement (not proactive) - steps are led
ats333
3step and step all passive
franksf
3making every move after a forced reactionisahuang


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making every move after a forced reaction


Explanation:
a bad first step makes every move after a forced reaction, sth like this, 着有时也写作“招”

isahuang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
was led by the nose (in every move they took)


Explanation:
因为首战失利,失去了出击的主动权,只有任由他人或者事态摆布,处于消极状态

lead someone by the nose
to control someone and make them do exactly what you want them to do.

Example sentence(s):
  • They simply didn't know what they were doing and they were led by the nose by a manipulative government. (usually passive)

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/lead+by+the+nose
sunnyxia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulip855
3 hrs
  -> thank you, tulip

agree  Naikei Wong
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Naikei

agree  Wilman
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Wilman

agree  Jason Ma: I know how it works. My grandpa had used to raise two cows.
2 days19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
step and step all passive


Explanation:
step and step all passive

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reactive measurement (not proactive) - steps are led


Explanation:
着着被动 means every steps are led. Whatever 政府works for (来做“自觉排队日”), it indicates a policy behind. Reactive meansurement indicates the reaction to something, an opposite of take initative and pro-active be.

ats333
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4