KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

功利性竞争

English translation: acquisitive competition


16:22 Mar 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / 自觉排队日
Chinese term or phrase: 功利性竞争
如果看看那些不排队现象,不正可以看到太多直接的急躁的功利性竞争,而少掉了那份淡定的从容和互谅吗?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:acquisitive competition
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acquisitive competition
Shang
4 +1material gain-oriented competitionJian Zhang
4Interest-oriented competition
ats333
4egoistic competition
Ozethai
3results-oriented competition
franksf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acquisitive competition


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sun Song
10 mins
  -> Thanks Song!

agree  Naikei Wong
14 mins
  -> Thanks Naikei!

agree  Julia Zou
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Julia!

agree  licullen
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Li!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material gain-oriented competition


Explanation:
This is negative-toned. For the note (- 在以前的家庭,父亲出外谋生,要面对艰难险阻、残酷竞争、尔虞我诈,父亲影响孩子的,更多是努力,勇于竞争等功利性的一面。), however, it is positive. So we may want to use "competition for achievements."

Jian Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Julia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egoistic competition


Explanation:
JSTOR: Kaleidoscope Economies: The Processes of Cooperation ...
Thus cooperation that sub- sumes competition and control encourages specialization and transactions. Furthermore, the maintenance of egoistic competition ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0004-5608(199609)86%3A3%3C481%3AKETPOC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-P - Similar pages
JSTOR: The Reconstruction of Humanity.
Is human nature essentially altruistic or egoistic? ... (2) a deflation of egoistic competition both ideologically and practically so that men will be free ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0031-8108(195001)59%3A1%3C115%3ATROH%3E2.0.CO%3B2-V - Similar pages
[ More results from links.jstor.org ]
[PDF]
Kaleidoscope Economies: The Processes Cooperation, Competition ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the maintenance of egoistic competition and. the concession of control prevent cooperation. from degrading into the collusion that Axelrod ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-8306.1996.... - Similar pages
[PDF]
David Pizarro, Nothing More than Feelings? The Role of Emotions in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
egoistic competition, as the keystone of species development. Kropotkin sug-. gested that sociability, the desire of members of a species to be in ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/1468-5914.00140 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]
Sydney Hook: Karl Marx and Moses Hess (1934)
“The problem of the elimination of national hate is intimately bound up with the problem of egoistic competition. International war cannot cease until ...
www.marxists.org/history/etol/writers/hook/1934/12/hess-mar... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
CONFLICT AND SOCIAL DISTANCE: SAME AND OTHER;<BR> SIMILARITY AND ...
Fourth, antagonism is generated by similarity if (a) values such as land, status, or food are scarce and the norms are permeated by an egoistic competition ...
www.hawaii.edu/powerkills/CIP.CHAP6.HTM - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
American Renaissance
In order to understand whites, one must recognize that much of their apparently altruistic behavior is actually a form of egoistic competition. ...
www.amren.com/compaltruism/compaltruism.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages
non serviam #12
... "ideal society is the union of egoists, in which peaceful egoistic competition would replace the state and society" (a piece of doubtful extrapolation). ...
www.nonserviam.com/magazine/issues/12.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Anarchist and Radical Texts/Municipal Dreams
Some of the possible corrupting influences of large assemblies (encouragement of egoistic competition, undue influence by power-seeking personalities, etc. ...
library.nothingness.org/articles/anar/en/display/301 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
DAVID HITCHCOCK
To appreciate the just-mentioned conception of competition, it is helpful ... rather than Darwinian egoistic competition was the key to species development; ...
www.humanities.mcmaster.ca/~hitchckd/competition.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

In other words, compete for your own interest. Never mind about the others. The opposite is altruistic or win-win competition, I think.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
results-oriented competition


Explanation:
USSF Advocating No Results For U12 And Below | League AdministrationAs a parent I think my kids are ready to handle the pressures of results oriented competition when they turn 7 or 8. Maybe that’s just me. ...
onthepitch.org/2006/05/11/usys-advocating-no-results-for-u12-and-below/ - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Sullivan Creative : NewsThe NEDMA Awards is a results-oriented competition that recognizes creative and strategic achievement by New England advertisers in all direct marketing ...
www.sullivancreative.com/website/news/news-nedma040706.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Fraser Institute - Rewarding University Professors: A Performance ...6) Sabbaticals should not be automatic, but awarded in a system of unrestricted results-oriented competition. 7) Individual ability, not pay equity, ...
www.fraserinstitute.ca/shared/readmore.asp?sNav=pb&id=163 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Transforming Connecticut Higher Education: An Agenda for ...Vigorous intellectual, results-oriented competition between the publics and independents should be encouraged. Connecticut institutions of higher education ...
www.ctdhe.org/info/oldreports/rptTransform.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interest-oriented competition


Explanation:
Agree with "Jian Zhang" that "This is negative-toned." However, we also accept that we are all self-interested in face of the competition in a free market, market economy.

ats333
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4