KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

两分法

English translation: dichotomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:两分法
English translation:dichotomy
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:58 Mar 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 两分法
古人讲:“人为财死,鸟为食亡。”这话太偏面了,不是两分法。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
dichotomous approach/dichotomy
Explanation:
dichotomous approach/dichotomy
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8dichotomous approach/dichotomy
Julia Zou
5 +1dichotomy (agree with Juliazou)
ats333
3dualism
franksf


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dichotomous approach/dichotomy


Explanation:
dichotomous approach/dichotomy

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
29 mins
  -> Thank you, uncle Pk!

agree  tulip855
1 hr
  -> Thank you, tulip!

agree  isahuang
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tingting!

agree  Shang
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shang!

agree  ats333: This is good
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, ast333!

agree  licullen
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, li cullen!

agree  Lu Zou
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lu Zou!

agree  franksf
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you Franksf!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dichotomy (agree with Juliazou)


Explanation:
I don't agree with this statement that "古人讲:“人为财死,鸟为食亡。”这话太偏面了,不是两分法。" Basically, 太偏面 means loaded. But, dichotomy does mean two possibilities: either this or that. It only indicates that there are two and only two sides / ways / explanations, etc. The meaning of dichotomy is different from non-loaded, but there are only two ways to load.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-28 18:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. Even though we all know there are two sides of a coin, toss of coin may results in a coin stands on its edge. ... opposite of 太偏面 is 全面, not 兩分法 (dichotomy).

ats333
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
1 day15 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dualism


Explanation:

http://www.answers.com/dualism

wave-particle duality

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4