KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

梦想照进现实

English translation: dream shines into reality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:梦想照进现实
English translation:dream shines into reality

20:38 Oct 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 梦想照进现实
求优雅简练形象的翻译,尤其是一个“照”字
ss
dream shines into reality
Explanation:
jameswagner.com: Queens International 2006 shines into January 2007Queens International 2006 shines into January 2007. BarryJudithfleeinggirl.jpg Judith Barry [detail view of video projection installation, including detail ...
jameswagner.com/mt_archives/005989.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese Actress Gong Li Star Shines into Her 40s -- china.org.cnTheir films were innovative, introspective and retrospective, often digging deep into Chinese culture while focusing on universal aspects of human nature. ...
www.china.org.cn/english/MATERIAL/193664.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Stock Footage of the sun shines into the lens across a snow ...the sun shines into the lens across a snow covered hill with silhouetted trees, field stock footage by Thinkstock Footage. Fotosearch Stock Photography and ...
www.fotosearch.com/THK748/v0029785/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-25 19:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or dreams in stark contrast with reality
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
I'm looking for a title for a picture and essay. The theme is just as described by Huijun Suo. I really like this expression. It shows the lightening motiong. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Dreams come true
M. Mayfield
3 +1dream shines into reality
franksf
3Turn Dreams into Reality
pkchan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Turn Dreams into Reality


Explanation:
徐静蕾- Dream Turn Into Reality – Mtime时光网- [ Translate this page ]徐静蕾- Dream Turn Into Reality. yehui 发布于:2007-02-08 16:18. 老徐现在真是梦想照进现实了,刚从国内门户网站上看到关于徐静蕾的视频登上了youtube,被介绍为博 ...
www.mtime.com/my/yehui/blog/253575/ - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

『Turn Dreams into Reality』2007启明书社年度慈善晚会-垒石之行 ...- [ Translate this page ]『梦想照进现实』2007启明书社年度慈善晚会. 过去两年,您的关爱,使得启明书社深入更多的贫困 ... 『Turn Dreams into Reality』Sunrise Library Annual Gala 2007 ...
bbs.euyou.com/user/script/forum/view.asp?article_id=3799809 - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

XING - Groups - Groups - BLACking Professional Network - Article ...- [ Translate this page ]『Turn Dreams into Reality』2007启明书社年度慈善晚会. 『梦想照进现实』2007启明书社年度慈善晚会 过去两年,您的关爱,使得启明书社深入更多的贫困村庄,带来孩子 ...
www.xing.com/app/forum?op=showarticles;id=3804925 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dreams come true


Explanation:
or, more literally: Dreams illuminate (light up) reality.

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: Without a context, this sentence is somewhat vague, maybe dreams give some enlightment to reality, maybe dreams combine with reality, or maybe dreams are coming true. So "Dreams illuminate reality" is better without any further context.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Denyce Seow: Orientalhorizon is right. The sentence is somewhat vague. How about 'Dreams bring light to reality'? A vague source sentence calls for a vague translation.
3 hrs
  -> Good suggestion!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dream shines into reality


Explanation:
jameswagner.com: Queens International 2006 shines into January 2007Queens International 2006 shines into January 2007. BarryJudithfleeinggirl.jpg Judith Barry [detail view of video projection installation, including detail ...
jameswagner.com/mt_archives/005989.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese Actress Gong Li Star Shines into Her 40s -- china.org.cnTheir films were innovative, introspective and retrospective, often digging deep into Chinese culture while focusing on universal aspects of human nature. ...
www.china.org.cn/english/MATERIAL/193664.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Stock Footage of the sun shines into the lens across a snow ...the sun shines into the lens across a snow covered hill with silhouetted trees, field stock footage by Thinkstock Footage. Fotosearch Stock Photography and ...
www.fotosearch.com/THK748/v0029785/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-25 19:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or dreams in stark contrast with reality


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm looking for a title for a picture and essay. The theme is just as described by Huijun Suo. I really like this expression. It shows the lightening motiong. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: The phrase compares the dream to a star or light, and contrasts the "bright" dream with the "dark" reality. When the dream shines into reality there will be a change for the better, i.e., the dream will come true. 好像取自同名小说或影视作品,挺新的一个说法,有点诗意。
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Huijun, for your ideas.