KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

人情壓力作祟

English translation: interpersonal relationships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:人情壓力作祟
English translation:interpersonal relationships
Entered by: peiling

19:03 Jan 9, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 人情壓力作祟
”人情壓力作祟”是實施360-degree feedback可能面臨到之困難.
peiling
Germany
bedevilled by the pressures of interpersonal relationships
Explanation:
bedevilled by the pressures of interpersonal relationships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 22:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

作祟 = 1 (of ghosts, spirits, etc ) haunt 2 make mischief; cause trouble; exercise evil influence.
祟 = 1 an evil spirit; ghost 2 haunt and plague
(外研社汉英词典)
bedevilled by, plagued by, hampered by, affected by


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-10 05:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the behind-the-scenes effects of the pressures of interpersonal relationships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-10 06:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

人情 = human relationships; 人情之常 natural and normal (in human relationships) (外研社汉英词典)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bedevilled by the pressures of interpersonal relationships
chica nueva
4 +1due to social pressureFourSeasons
3 +1suffering from the pressure of favoritism
franksf
3influence of emotional stress
karcsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
influence of emotional stress


Explanation:
maybe...

360 degree feedback might be influenced by emotional stress

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suffering from the pressure of favoritism


Explanation:
suffering from the pressure of favoritism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-09 19:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

作祟 - undermining, controlling from the dark, at play but behind the scenes

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: agree with 作祟
1 day1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to social pressure


Explanation:
A suggestion.

FourSeasons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  happycow
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bedevilled by the pressures of interpersonal relationships


Explanation:
bedevilled by the pressures of interpersonal relationships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 22:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

作祟 = 1 (of ghosts, spirits, etc ) haunt 2 make mischief; cause trouble; exercise evil influence.
祟 = 1 an evil spirit; ghost 2 haunt and plague
(外研社汉英词典)
bedevilled by, plagued by, hampered by, affected by


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-10 05:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the behind-the-scenes effects of the pressures of interpersonal relationships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-10 06:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

人情 = human relationships; 人情之常 natural and normal (in human relationships) (外研社汉英词典)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 这里是在说人情与规定之间的矛盾。中国人历来有“人情大于王法”之说,从此处的上下文来说,其实就是“influences by interpersonal relationships”,要么怕得罪人,要么想照顾一下亲朋好友。同意采用“interperonal relationship”。
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shirley Lao: With Orientalhorizon.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  lhcm: well done! agree with you on "interpersonal relationships"
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jason Ma
14 hrs

agree  franksf: 佩服lai an. "I become even more aware of the gap between creator and disciple. Everything looks simple once you have been told it."
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Frank. 不敢当.