KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

寄托

English translation: refuge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:寄托
English translation:refuge
Entered by: rushidao

16:14 Feb 18, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 寄托
那是一份寄托,可能也是一份幸福. Any suggestion for an English equivalent? Thanks.
xiaoyanchen
refuge
Explanation:
一种精神寄托 a refuge of the heart / a spiritual refuge
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1refuge
rushidao
3 +1reposingWenjer Leuschel
3Hope,resource, etc.
Milton Guo
3reliance
pkchan
3where the hope reposesHuijun Suo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reposing


Explanation:
It's a kind of reposing and, maybe, a kind of hoping as well.

Just my pick.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where the hope reposes


Explanation:
That's where the hope reposes, maybe also happiness derives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 17:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or where the/my heart reposes

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reliance


Explanation:
or: trust

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuge


Explanation:
一种精神寄托 a refuge of the heart / a spiritual refuge

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lai: this is the word I was looking for
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hope,resource, etc.


Explanation:
All their hopes lie in me
Religion is her only resource now
We rest our hopes in you

Milton Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese