KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

网上网下

English translation: on(-)line & off(-)line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:网上网下
English translation:on(-)line & off(-)line
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

05:04 Feb 1, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 网上网下
This is used in an academic article describing reactions to a ceremony honoring a leading Chinese scholar. What does this expression mean?

Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
on(-)line & off(-)line
Explanation:
It's probably referred to the online and offline reactions to the ceremony. Means the evaluations respectively on Internet and from other sources/means other than Internet. According to the actual situations in China, they tend to seek opinions on Internet...

Just my idea, for your reference
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2on(-)line & off(-)line
Adsion
3Online OfflineHankHill


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Online Offline


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure on this, but looking at results I can find it seems to be used in the following manner:

Adhere to the same standards of behavior 网上网下行为一致
online that you follow in real life

You can see the reference link. This is the only English I can find regarding this phrase. Considering your context, I'm guessing it probably means something else. Just throwing this out there anyway.



    Reference: http://qzone.qq.com/blog/12834934-1211427548
HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on(-)line & off(-)line


Explanation:
It's probably referred to the online and offline reactions to the ceremony. Means the evaluations respectively on Internet and from other sources/means other than Internet. According to the actual situations in China, they tend to seek opinions on Internet...

Just my idea, for your reference

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Cao
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Li Cao!

agree  Yurek
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek!