KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

档案记载

English translation: file records


17:51 Mar 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 档案记载
档案记载. Thank you.
Jian Chen
English translation:file records
Explanation:
http://www.filerecords.com/

A FILE Record is built up from a header, several variable length attributes and an end marker (simply 0xFFFFFFFF).
http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/ntfs/concepts/file_record....
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2file records
Ray Luo
5according to the record, ......
shcheong
4record in archivexxxTwinpens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
档案记载
according to the record, ......


Explanation:
according to the record, ......

or

according to the archives, ......

shcheong
Singapore

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
file records


Explanation:
http://www.filerecords.com/

A FILE Record is built up from a header, several variable length attributes and an end marker (simply 0xFFFFFFFF).
http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/ntfs/concepts/file_record....

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
7 hrs

agree  chica nueva: name of a department in an organisation? = Records; 'Files'. (Archives are files which are no longer active) Of course, if the档案are personal files, then it will be 'the personal files'.
12 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record in archive


Explanation:
record in archive.

For your reference.

xxxTwinpens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese