KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

高群聚性、多接触点

English translation: highly gregarious


13:15 Apr 2, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 高群聚性、多接触点
其次,传染病在社会网路中发展,现代社会的高群聚性、多接触点、长距离移动等网路特质也必须考虑在内。

This is a research paper on SARS.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:highly gregarious
Explanation:
. . . present-day society that is highly gregarious and characterised by multiple contacts and mobility over great distances . .. Not sure how you're going to put all the bits together but here is one take. 'Multiple contacts' seems to be a bit of a buzzword in SARS talk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 2 mins (2004-04-04 10:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Denyce. Your client\'s \'highly aggregated\' doesn\'t make much sense, unfortunately, when talking about people. Sedimentation, maybe! You have a good Sunday, too.
Selected response from:

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks!! I'm still chewing on the sentence but you have given me quite a good push forward.

My client suggested "highly aggregated". What do you think???

Thanks to all the others too!! Have a good Sunday! :)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1High clustering and multi-dimensional
Ray Luo
3 +1highly gregariousPeter Smith
4large propensity to gather in places where contact is unavoidable
R. A. Stegemann
4gregariousness, point of contact (contact point)
maxzhy


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高群聚性、多接触点
gregariousness, point of contact (contact point)


Explanation:
仅供参考:
“群聚性”可能是指“群居性”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-04-02 14:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例如,“群居性动物”可以找到250个例子,可是“群聚性动物”只有4例。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高群聚性、多接触点
High clustering and multi-dimensional


Explanation:
clustering 是聚拢的意思。
multi-dimensional 是呈放射性,向外界联系 适合对sars传染途径的描写。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高群聚性、多接触点
large propensity to gather in places where contact is unavoidable


Explanation:
large propensity to gather in places where contact is unavoidable

By the way the new HKLNA-Project Newsletter is out. For those of you with an interest in East Asian education, you might just want to take a look.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 40 mins (2004-04-03 07:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the word large is not wrong, because it refers to the size of a number, as an after thought the word high would be better as it is a measure of degree. Thus, I change my entry to \"high propensity to gather in places where contact is unavoidable\".

I believe the propensity to gather and the notion of coming into contact physically with one another is very important. It refers to places like subways, trains, buses, to say nothing of places like discotheques, night clubs, street corners, etc.


    Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/earth/current/hklna/ff/f...
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高群聚性、多接触点
highly gregarious


Explanation:
. . . present-day society that is highly gregarious and characterised by multiple contacts and mobility over great distances . .. Not sure how you're going to put all the bits together but here is one take. 'Multiple contacts' seems to be a bit of a buzzword in SARS talk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 2 mins (2004-04-04 10:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Denyce. Your client\'s \'highly aggregated\' doesn\'t make much sense, unfortunately, when talking about people. Sedimentation, maybe! You have a good Sunday, too.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!! I'm still chewing on the sentence but you have given me quite a good push forward.

My client suggested "highly aggregated". What do you think???

Thanks to all the others too!! Have a good Sunday! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
12 hrs