KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

黃金銀髮族 / 高齡期

English translation: suggestion


12:01 Jun 25, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 黃金銀髮族 / 高齡期
黃金銀髮族 (65 – 79 years old)
高齡期 (80 & above)

Sorry to ask two questions in one go..... I have to come up with two DISTINCT names for them. They appear in the table "Population in 2006 and 2008 (By Segment)"
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:suggestion
Explanation:
I remembered from a previous translation assignment a term silver age. You can use this for 黃金銀髮族, as for the other term, I haven't come up with any good ones. But will keep brainstorming.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-06-25 15:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your choice of advanced age sounds good. I found some links using this term.
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:Tf8Uw8eZ3m0J:todaysseni...
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:rghhTlHac8IJ:www.starba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-25 22:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People do use \"silver age\" to refer to seniors here in the US. Actually its the color of their hair. They use golden age for seniors too.
http://www.bullfrogfilms.com/catalog/lssa.html
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
This is a tough one to choose. I'm giving the points to Tingting because of the effort she put in.

jyuan: Thanks for the ideas.
angielin: 你好毒,你好毒,你好毒..woo woo woo woo woo (张学友's song) Hehehehehe

Thanks to Sweet Oze and Ray too. And BIGGEST thanks to Tingting!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Age seniors / advanced age seniors
Ozethai
4golden old age/senior old age
Ray Luo
4suggestionisahuang
4Seniors, Elders
angielin
3seniors/elderly group I and group II
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
黃金銀髮族 / 高齡期
Seniors, Elders


Explanation:
黃金銀髮族 --> Seniors (or how do you like "retirees"?)
高齡期 --> Elders (or how do you like "survivors"...just kidding!)

angielin
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
黃金銀髮族 / 高齡期
Age seniors / advanced age seniors


Explanation:
Silver age in Kingsoft 2003 is 兴盛时期。

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: silver age is widely used here in the States for seniors. It often refers to the color of their hair. Here is a link http://www.bullfrogfilms.com/catalog/lssa.html
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ting Ting, 失礼。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
黃金銀髮族 / 高齡期
suggestion


Explanation:
I remembered from a previous translation assignment a term silver age. You can use this for 黃金銀髮族, as for the other term, I haven't come up with any good ones. But will keep brainstorming.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-06-25 15:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your choice of advanced age sounds good. I found some links using this term.
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:Tf8Uw8eZ3m0J:todaysseni...
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:rghhTlHac8IJ:www.starba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-25 22:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People do use \"silver age\" to refer to seniors here in the US. Actually its the color of their hair. They use golden age for seniors too.
http://www.bullfrogfilms.com/catalog/lssa.html

isahuang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is a tough one to choose. I'm giving the points to Tingting because of the effort she put in.

jyuan: Thanks for the ideas.
angielin: 你好毒,你好毒,你好毒..woo woo woo woo woo (张学友's song) Hehehehehe

Thanks to Sweet Oze and Ray too. And BIGGEST thanks to Tingting!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
黃金銀髮族 / 高齡期
seniors/elderly group I and group II


Explanation:
Denyce, if the context makes it self-explanatory, why not use seniors/elderly group I and group II?

i thought of using "younger senior citizen" and "older senior citizen", but i found no hit on google.


I saw some stylistic difference in talking about the elderly in the 2 languages, especially when describing a population, 英语很少用带感情色彩的词汇,但比较喜欢用委婉语, 如 senior, 中文则更喜用听起来很美, 更富有诗意的词. 这种风格上的差异, 很难求得统一, 因此, 译成英文, 只要能把两组老人家区分开就行了。

I'm bad at internet search. Just some input for you to consider.


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
黃金銀髮族 / 高齡期
golden old age/senior old age


Explanation:
golden old age: 65-79 黄金银发族,黄金>golden

top old age: 80 and over 高龄期,高>top

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-26 06:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'top\' replaces \'senior\'.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8