KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

空军二级上将

English translation: General, Air Force Corps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:空军二级上将
English translation:General, Air Force Corps
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

03:10 Jun 30, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 空军二级上将
台湾军阶
albertdeng
New Zealand
General, Air Force Corps.
Explanation:
陆军的二级上将顶多干到军长 (Commanding General of Army Corps),所以只有三颗星。
如果干到军团长 (Commanding General of the Army) 才有四颗星,这就已经是一级上将 (General of the Army) 了。
五颗星的上将虽然也是一级上将,但一定是干到总长、总司令 (Commander in Chief) 的地位。

空军的情况和陆军相同,只有海军稍有不同。
因此,这里所说的「空军二级上将」只能翻译成 General of Air Force Corps 或 General, Air Force Corps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-06-30 06:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

很多人把「军」和「军团」弄反了,「军」是 Army Corps,「军团」是 Army。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-06-30 07:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我这个说法根据的是台湾中华民国外交部前驻美代表陈锡藩写的「咬文嚼字话翻译」一书中「谈军阶」一节所说的情况。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1General, Air Force Corps.Wenjer Leuschel
3General Second Class of the Air Force
Edward LIU
3Air Force Four-Star General
Lu Zou


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
空军二级上将
Air Force Four-Star General


Explanation:
To my knowledge, Taiwan airforce is following USA's way to rank their generals, so 一级上将 have five stars, while 二级上将 have four stars.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
空军二级上将
General Second Class of the Air Force


Explanation:
为了避免与General of the Air Force(五星上将)区别开来,可考虑用
General Second Class of the Air Force

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: Sorry, Xianjun, there isn't a general second class!
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
空军二级上将
General, Air Force Corps.


Explanation:
陆军的二级上将顶多干到军长 (Commanding General of Army Corps),所以只有三颗星。
如果干到军团长 (Commanding General of the Army) 才有四颗星,这就已经是一级上将 (General of the Army) 了。
五颗星的上将虽然也是一级上将,但一定是干到总长、总司令 (Commander in Chief) 的地位。

空军的情况和陆军相同,只有海军稍有不同。
因此,这里所说的「空军二级上将」只能翻译成 General of Air Force Corps 或 General, Air Force Corps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-06-30 06:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

很多人把「军」和「军团」弄反了,「军」是 Army Corps,「军团」是 Army。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-06-30 07:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我这个说法根据的是台湾中华民国外交部前驻美代表陈锡藩写的「咬文嚼字话翻译」一书中「谈军阶」一节所说的情况。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: Sounds reasonable.
42 mins
  -> It is reasonable.