KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Yut Fuk Yee

English translation: only some references


15:31 Jul 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: Yut Fuk Yee
It has something to do with martial arts.
Trudy Shipes
English translation:only some references
Explanation:
as a non-native catonese speaker, i can only say it is hard for us to recover the characters without knowing the context. For cantonese, seven transcription systems are available (http://humanum.arts.cuhk.edu.hk/Lexis/lexi-can/).

Yut : (by the Yale system)
yut3 鳦, 黦, 乙, 釔, 爇, 噦
yut6 爇, 燏, 乙, 說, 月, 越, 閱, 悅, 曰, 穴, 粵, 刖, 玥, 軏, 戉, 抈, 泧, 鳦, 鉞, 噦, 樾, 聿, 鷸, 遹, 潏, 鴥, 驈, 矞, 踅, 瞲, 釔, 泬, 狘, 仴, 僪, 欥, 芛, 蚎, 袕


Fuk:
[by the Yale formal system]
福, 複, 覆, 幅, 腹, 輻, 蝠, 愎, 馥, 蝮, 葍, 輹, 鍑, 鰒, 复, 復, 踾, 諨, 鶝

[by a HK association system]
fuk1 福, 複, 覆, 幅, 腹, 輻, 蝠, 愎, 馥, 蝮, 葍, 輹, 鍑, 鰒, 复, 復, 踾, 諨, 鶝
fuk6 服, 復, 伏, 袱, 茯, 菔, 宓, 复, 洑, 虙, 箙, 蕧, 鴔, 鵩, 纀, 匐, 襆, 輹, 馥, 鰒, 斛, 澓, 垘, 棴


Yee: (there is no 'ee').
the 'Yee' might refer to two (二)

more ref:
http://www.answers.com/topic/written-cantonese


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-07-20 16:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the hints from Edward, it might be a cantonese name: (first name: Yut Fuk) + (surname: Yee).

According to http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/3919/y.html
Yee is 余 as a surname. Fuk in a name should most likely be 福(fortunte). For Yut, any character from

yut3 鳦, 黦, 乙, 釔, 爇, 噦
yut6 爇, 燏, 乙, 說, 月, 越, 閱, 悅, 曰, 穴, 粵, 刖, 玥, 軏, 戉, 抈, 泧, 鳦, 鉞, 噦, 樾, 聿, 鷸, 遹, 潏, 鴥, 驈, 矞, 踅, 瞲, 釔, 泬, 狘, 仴, 僪, 欥, 芛, 蚎, 袕

should be legitimate. For some informal spelling, 一/仪can also be used.

so my suggestion would be
乙福,余

i should say it is a name not famous at all


as the first name is somehow common,

Selected response from:

eng2chi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2FYI
Edward LIU
2 +2only some referenceseng2chi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
Cantonese name.
It might have different combinations of characters.
e.g. 叶一福, 叶仪福

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eng2chi: clever to think it as (first name: Yut Fuk) (surname: Yee) but Yee is 余,while 叶in cantonese is yep/yap ...
34 mins
  -> You are right.

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only some references


Explanation:
as a non-native catonese speaker, i can only say it is hard for us to recover the characters without knowing the context. For cantonese, seven transcription systems are available (http://humanum.arts.cuhk.edu.hk/Lexis/lexi-can/).

Yut : (by the Yale system)
yut3 鳦, 黦, 乙, 釔, 爇, 噦
yut6 爇, 燏, 乙, 說, 月, 越, 閱, 悅, 曰, 穴, 粵, 刖, 玥, 軏, 戉, 抈, 泧, 鳦, 鉞, 噦, 樾, 聿, 鷸, 遹, 潏, 鴥, 驈, 矞, 踅, 瞲, 釔, 泬, 狘, 仴, 僪, 欥, 芛, 蚎, 袕


Fuk:
[by the Yale formal system]
福, 複, 覆, 幅, 腹, 輻, 蝠, 愎, 馥, 蝮, 葍, 輹, 鍑, 鰒, 复, 復, 踾, 諨, 鶝

[by a HK association system]
fuk1 福, 複, 覆, 幅, 腹, 輻, 蝠, 愎, 馥, 蝮, 葍, 輹, 鍑, 鰒, 复, 復, 踾, 諨, 鶝
fuk6 服, 復, 伏, 袱, 茯, 菔, 宓, 复, 洑, 虙, 箙, 蕧, 鴔, 鵩, 纀, 匐, 襆, 輹, 馥, 鰒, 斛, 澓, 垘, 棴


Yee: (there is no 'ee').
the 'Yee' might refer to two (二)

more ref:
http://www.answers.com/topic/written-cantonese


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-07-20 16:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the hints from Edward, it might be a cantonese name: (first name: Yut Fuk) + (surname: Yee).

According to http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/3919/y.html
Yee is 余 as a surname. Fuk in a name should most likely be 福(fortunte). For Yut, any character from

yut3 鳦, 黦, 乙, 釔, 爇, 噦
yut6 爇, 燏, 乙, 說, 月, 越, 閱, 悅, 曰, 穴, 粵, 刖, 玥, 軏, 戉, 抈, 泧, 鳦, 鉞, 噦, 樾, 聿, 鷸, 遹, 潏, 鴥, 驈, 矞, 踅, 瞲, 釔, 泬, 狘, 仴, 僪, 欥, 芛, 蚎, 袕

should be legitimate. For some informal spelling, 一/仪can also be used.

so my suggestion would be
乙福,余

i should say it is a name not famous at all


as the first name is somehow common,




    Reference: http://humanum.arts.cuhk.edu.hk/Lexis/Canton/
eng2chi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
8 hrs