KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

一支干戈震东洋,半册英雄传天下.

English translation: As a reference...


14:06 Feb 15, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 一支干戈震东洋,半册英雄传天下.
一支干戈震东洋,半册英雄传天下.
kschong
English translation:As a reference...
Explanation:
A war astonishes all the Orientals , a war makes a young famed hero

Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYIYangzi
3One dagger astounding Japan ; Half life fascinating the worldRitchest
3As a reference...
Yang Min
2FYI
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一支干戈震东洋,半册英雄传天下.
FYI


Explanation:
FYI:

一支干戈震东洋,半世英雄传天下.
One arms overawing the Oriental
Young hero spreading fame worldwide

其实,最难处理的词还是"半世"两字呵。



Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一支干戈震东洋,半世英雄传天下.
As a reference...


Explanation:
A war astonishes all the Orientals , a war makes a young famed hero



Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一支干戈震东洋,半册英雄传天下.
One dagger astounding Japan ; Half life fascinating the world


Explanation:
One dagger astounding Japan
Half life fascinating the world


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
一支干戈震东洋,半册英雄传天下.
FYI


Explanation:
By a flick of his weapon, the East is shaken. By half the counts of his heroic exploits, the World is captured in awe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2006-02-18 07:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "the World is enthralled"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2006-02-18 07:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "heroic deeds" for better flow

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20