KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

虚则无所不容,静则无所不应。

English translation: State of emptiness creates an infinite capacity to hold all. State of calm begets to power to deal swiftly w/ any contingencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:虚则无所不容,静则无所不应。
English translation:State of emptiness creates an infinite capacity to hold all. State of calm begets to power to deal swiftly w/ any contingencies
Entered by: Naikei Wong

14:59 Feb 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 虚则无所不容,静则无所不应。
虚静功夫就是太极功夫,虚则无所不容,静则无所不应。
kschong
FYI
Explanation:
The state of emptiness creates an infinite capacity to hold all. The state of calm begets the power to deal swiftly with any contingencies.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/calm
calm (käm)
adj. calm•er, calm•est
1. Nearly or completely motionless; undisturbed: the calm surface of the lake.
2. Not excited or agitated; composed: The President was calm throughout the global crisis.
n.
1. An absence or cessation of motion; stillness.
2. Serenity; tranquillity; peace.
3. A condition of no wind or a wind with a speed of less than 1 mile (2 kilometers) per hour, according to the Beaufort scale.
tr. & intr.v. calmed, calm•ing, calms
To make or become calm or quiet: A warm bath will calm you. After the storm, the air calmed.
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
Naikei Wong
4voidness makes receivable, quietness makes answerable...IC --


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voidness makes receivable, quietness makes answerable...


Explanation:
Just a try...


PS. This one is more than 10 words...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
The state of emptiness creates an infinite capacity to hold all. The state of calm begets the power to deal swiftly with any contingencies.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/calm
calm (käm)
adj. calm•er, calm•est
1. Nearly or completely motionless; undisturbed: the calm surface of the lake.
2. Not excited or agitated; composed: The President was calm throughout the global crisis.
n.
1. An absence or cessation of motion; stillness.
2. Serenity; tranquillity; peace.
3. A condition of no wind or a wind with a speed of less than 1 mile (2 kilometers) per hour, according to the Beaufort scale.
tr. & intr.v. calmed, calm•ing, calms
To make or become calm or quiet: A warm bath will calm you. After the storm, the air calmed.


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20