KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

“心静用意”

English translation: Keep the mind in perfect calm and use one's conscious will to orchestrate motions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:“心静用意”
English translation:Keep the mind in perfect calm and use one's conscious will to orchestrate motions
Entered by: Naikei Wong

15:01 Feb 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: “心静用意”
“心静用意”是练太极拳的最重要原则。
kschong
Keep the mind in perfect calm and use one's conscious will to orchestrate motions
Explanation:
fyi:

http://www.chinataijiquan.com/Article_Show2.asp?ArticleID=78...
练太极拳最重要的原则是"心静用意"。这指的是在运动时,思想集中心神专一,意识不断地指导动作,并且灵活变换,使任何动作都有一定的指向,没有顾此失彼的乱动。这个原则应该始终贯串在整个练拳过程之中。
  (一)用意指导动作


The Illusion of Conscious Will - The MIT Press
A novel contribution to the age-old debate about free will versus determinism.
mitpress.mit.edu/catalog/ item/default.asp?tid=8770&ttype=2 - 16k - 22 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Keep the mind in perfect calm and use one's conscious will to orchestrate motions
Naikei Wong
4calm the emotions, use the mind
Ralph Dunsdon
3Calm and statical heart help for minding...IC --


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Calm and statical heart help for minding...


Explanation:
I need more context...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keep the mind in perfect calm and use one's conscious will to orchestrate motions


Explanation:
fyi:

http://www.chinataijiquan.com/Article_Show2.asp?ArticleID=78...
练太极拳最重要的原则是"心静用意"。这指的是在运动时,思想集中心神专一,意识不断地指导动作,并且灵活变换,使任何动作都有一定的指向,没有顾此失彼的乱动。这个原则应该始终贯串在整个练拳过程之中。
  (一)用意指导动作


The Illusion of Conscious Will - The MIT Press
A novel contribution to the age-old debate about free will versus determinism.
mitpress.mit.edu/catalog/ item/default.asp?tid=8770&ttype=2 - 16k - 22 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result




Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --: I like "orchestrate"!
19 days
  -> thanks... bonne journee!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calm the emotions, use the mind


Explanation:
reason not emotion

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10