KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

静中求动,动静相兼

English translation: Taiji is an exercise that simultaneously seeks calm in motion and motion in calm.


15:05 Feb 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 静中求动,动静相兼
太极拳是静中求动,动中求静,动静相兼的运动.
kschong
English translation:Taiji is an exercise that simultaneously seeks calm in motion and motion in calm.
Explanation:
Accords with the Daoist binary principle.
Selected response from:

Mi Ling Tsui
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Taiji is an exercise that simultaneously seeks calm in motion and motion in calm.Mi Ling Tsui
4FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
Taiji is a sport in which calm is transposed to motion, and motion to calm. The two interact in perfect synergy.

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taiji is an exercise that simultaneously seeks calm in motion and motion in calm.


Explanation:
Accords with the Daoist binary principle.

Mi Ling Tsui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4