KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

名人殿,拓荒先锋”“风云人物”奖

English translation: pantheon, Pioneering vanguard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:名人殿,拓荒先锋”“风云人物”奖
English translation:pantheon, Pioneering vanguard
Entered by: Angus Woo

13:40 Sep 6, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 名人殿,拓荒先锋”“风云人物”奖
被美国自卫协会,环球武术联会及统一武术联会选入首届“名人殿”并获中外各大武术组织前后六次“终身成就”奖,获美国东西两岸世界性武术杂志“拓荒先锋”及“风云人物”奖。
kschong
pantheon, Pioneering vanguard "mogul" award
Explanation:
my 2 cents
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hall of Fame/Exploration Pioneer/Man of the YearPhilip Tang
3pantheon, Pioneering vanguard "mogul" award
Angus Woo


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hall of Fame/Exploration Pioneer/Man of the Year


Explanation:
名人殿 Hall of Fame
,拓荒先锋” exploration pioneer
“风云人物” Man of the Year


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-06 20:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought - another suggestion

拓荒先锋 = Frontier developer Pioneer, or
= Pioneer of uninhabitted frontier

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pantheon, Pioneering vanguard "mogul" award


Explanation:
my 2 cents

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20