KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

未敢怪于附会

English translation: FYI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:未敢怪于附会
English translation:FYI
Entered by: yuzouren

22:52 Sep 6, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 未敢怪于附会
虎爪派武术始自何代?创自何人?已不可考,未敢怪于附会,只知近代有黄标雄氏得自海幢寺一不知名高僧,直至一九二七年在高龄八十六时始授徒黄公文采。

黄标雄氏 is it a person name, right???
kschong
FYI
Explanation:
不是"怪于"而是"过于"附会
Do not have courage to give a forced interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 02:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

黄标雄是人名
氏* =Mr.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 02:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(c)copyright 2006, yuzouren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-07 07:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not have courage to give a farfetched and forced interpretation.

(c)copyright 2006, yuzouren
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYIyuzouren
4FYI
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
我认为,这里的“怪于”是“怪迂”之误。
“怪迂”是个比较生僻的古汉语词。《古代汉语大词典》没有收录。《辞源》中有“怪迂”词条,释意为“怪异脱离实际”。按字面理解,“怪迂”就是怪异迂曲、穿凿牵强的意思。所以“怪迂附会”就是穿凿附会。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
不是"怪于"而是"过于"附会
Do not have courage to give a forced interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 02:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

黄标雄是人名
氏* =Mr.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 02:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(c)copyright 2006, yuzouren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-07 07:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not have courage to give a farfetched and forced interpretation.

(c)copyright 2006, yuzouren


yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16