KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

出偏差

English translation: Something may go wrong if...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:出偏差
English translation:Something may go wrong if...
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:09 Feb 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Qigong
Chinese term or phrase: 出偏差
练功时方法不对会出偏差
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Something may go wrong if...
Explanation:
For your consideration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-15 22:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means that you might hurt yourself or someone else if you don't do it right, so "Something may go wrong if..." would catch the meaning.
Selected response from:

Yi Yuan
United States
Grading comment
I agree with your explanation. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Something may go wrong if...
Yi Yuan
3 +2to deviate
franksf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to deviate


Explanation:
to deviate from the right course

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Shaunna.

agree  Fang Sheng
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Fang.

neutral  chica nueva: or make an error; miss the mark in martial arts
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lesley.

agree  beirenbo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aaron.

disagree  Shang: 出偏差 = 出问题
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shang, for the suggestion.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Something may go wrong if...


Explanation:
For your consideration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-15 22:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means that you might hurt yourself or someone else if you don't do it right, so "Something may go wrong if..." would catch the meaning.

Yi Yuan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I agree with your explanation. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxanastasia t
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shang
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wilman
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wilman.

agree  Jason Ma
5 days
  -> Thanks, Martin.