KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

吊起來賣,講穿一字咁浅而已

English translation: kind of pushing up, nothing but obvious facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:吊起來賣,講穿一字咁浅而已
English translation:kind of pushing up, nothing but obvious facts
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

14:37 Mar 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 吊起來賣,講穿一字咁浅而已
深知功夫並無秘密——若云有秘密,都是有人故作神秘,吊起來賣而已,“秘密”也者,講穿一字咁浅而已。
jeremy76
A suggestion
Explanation:
… just a kind of pushing up --- the so-called secrets are nothing but obvious facts which do not worth a dime if you see behind them.

一字咁浅 = something obvious (Cantonese idiom)
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1A suggestionWenjer Leuschel
3FYI
pkchan
3just like tantalization; (The secret) is actually just one word.
Julia Zou


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A suggestion


Explanation:
… just a kind of pushing up --- the so-called secrets are nothing but obvious facts which do not worth a dime if you see behind them.

一字咁浅 = something obvious (Cantonese idiom)

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Hats off!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just like tantalization; (The secret) is actually just one word.


Explanation:
我的理解:吊起來賣=吊胃口 一字咁浅=就是一个字,因为没有上下文,我也不知道是什么,比如说,可能是个“勤”字吧。
所以两部分分别译为:just like tantalization 和 (The secret) is actually just one word.

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
吊起來賣=抬高身價,自抬身價。原意是放在檯上的東西,售價不高,掛起來便可賣貴一點。
一字咁浅=好像寫個一字那麼簡單、容易
講穿=道破
而已=僅是這樣
the simple truth is that they just want to jack up the value/price

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24