KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

自成山頭

English translation: form their own cliques


14:40 Mar 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 自成山頭
很多其他派系的詠春拳在佛山及中國其他地方纷纷出現,自成山頭,而手法及套路亦各有不同,各有學者。
jeremy76
English translation:form their own cliques
Explanation:
我觉得“山头”比“派系”有深一层的意思。“山头”是排斥性更强一些的“派系”。或者说,武术界的“派系”或“门派”,是一些壁垒森严的“山头”。不仅是各不相同独树一帜,而且是互相排斥、互相保密、互相争斗。因为他们之间往往有互相冲突的利益。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sui generis
Julia Zou
3 +1form their own cliques
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sui generis


Explanation:
和前面的内容连起来可以翻译为:appear to be sui generis

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Latin: of its own sort; of its own class
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Wenjer!

agree  Jason Ma: Well done.
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Martin!

agree  Naikei Wong
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Naikei!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form their own cliques


Explanation:
我觉得“山头”比“派系”有深一层的意思。“山头”是排斥性更强一些的“派系”。或者说,武术界的“派系”或“门派”,是一些壁垒森严的“山头”。不仅是各不相同独树一帜,而且是互相排斥、互相保密、互相争斗。因为他们之间往往有互相冲突的利益。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
8 hrs
  -> 谢谢!