KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

體育競技評判標準

English translation: judgement standard for competitive sports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:體育競技評判標準
English translation:judgement standard for competitive sports
Entered by: Julia Zou

14:45 Mar 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 體育競技評判標準
中國舉辦的武術比賽多不勝數,其極大部分都是競技比賽,比的都是國家套路,採用的是體育競技評判標準,使中國武術向體育專業化發展
jeremy76
judgement standard of competitive sports
Explanation:
可否理解为“竞技体育的评判标准”呢?
judgement standard of competitive sports
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2competitive sports judgement standard
Jason Ma
3 +1judgement standard of competitive sports
Julia Zou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judgement standard of competitive sports


Explanation:
可否理解为“竞技体育的评判标准”呢?
judgement standard of competitive sports

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: alternatively, judgment standards in/for sports tournaments
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Naikei! I think you are right. "For" is much better than "of".

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competitive sports judgement standard


Explanation:

Or: judgement standard for competitive sports

athletics 多指与跑和跳有关的竞赛。故在此用competitive sports 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-18 15:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
However, juggling as it is performed or expected, is still far away from being a sport, or respectable sport. For a act to be a respectable sport in modern world, it must be competitive and with fairly good standard of judgement. ...

xahlee.org/vofli_bolci/shifty_legs.html


Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: alternatively, judgment standards in/for sports tournaments
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Naikei.

agree  tianhe51
20 hrs