KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

連睇都冇得睇

English translation: Not even a glimpse (unless you can afford it)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:連睇都冇得睇
English translation:Not even a glimpse (unless you can afford it)
Entered by: Ozethai

14:46 Mar 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 連睇都冇得睇
八斬刀的神秘就是這樣衍生出來的,真正是銀紙掛帥,冇錢學不到,而且連睇都冇得睇,
jeremy76
Not even a glimpse (unless you can afford it)
Explanation:
This is Cantonese dialect.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cannot even get to see it
Denyce Seow
4 +1Not even a glimpse (unless you can afford it)
Ozethai


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cannot even get to see it


Explanation:
连看都没得看

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
15 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
50 mins

agree  Wilman
1 hr

agree  Bill Mak
2 hrs

agree  tianhe51
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not even a glimpse (unless you can afford it)


Explanation:
This is Cantonese dialect.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Wang: agree
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.